Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City mortgage calculator

Mortgage Calculator for Sandy city

Sandy city tracks close to the Utah housing average, with a median home value of $562,500. Typical monthly PITI on a median-priced purchase runs approximately $3,597 at current rates, which puts the city within reach for median-income households using standard financing. The market here shows a balanced mix of entry-level, move-up, and higher-end inventory across neighborhoods, giving buyers meaningful choice. Financing options span conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA where applicable. Because pricing varies block by block, the city-level median provides a starting anchor rather than a precise expectation. Long-term ownership here typically follows the state's broader trends. Sandy city has a population of 94,723, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $111,242 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 0.507% applies uniformly across the city. Rents average $1,728 per month in this city — above the national median, which anchors tenure patterns toward longer holding periods. Owners typically stay in place past the break-even horizon and accumulate tappable equity through both amortization and appreciation. Equity access is used most often for renovation, home-office build-out, or consolidation of higher-rate consumer debt. Rate shopping matters at this tier because the dollar amounts drawn against equity are typically larger than in lower-rent markets. This city ranks in the upper quartile of the national distribution — between the 10th and 25th percentiles from the top. Equity positions here sit consistently above the US median in absolute dollars, and tappable lines support substantial renovation projects without requiring secondary credit sources. Purchasers entering at current prices should expect longer accumulation curves in percentage terms but rapid dollar-based equity buildup. Lender competition in this tier is intense, and rate spreads across competing offers tend to be tighter than what buyers see in mid-market cities. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Sandy city ranks 120th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Loan details

$
%
$
%

Taxes & Fees

%
$
$
%

Monthly Payment

$0

—

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0
Home Insurance $0
PMI $0
HOA $0
Total Monthly $0

Payment Breakdown

Amortization (first 10 years)

Year Principal Interest Balance

Recommended

Compare Sandy city mortgage rates

See Rates →

Partner offer. No credit impact.

Insights

Get mortgage rates for Sandy city homes

Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.

Compare Mortgage Rates →

You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.

Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.

Mortgage Landscape in Sandy city

Sandy city, Utah has a median home value of $562,500 and a median household income of $111,242. The typical 20% down payment runs $112,500, leaving a $450,000 mortgage.

At 7.43% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $3,125 per month. Property tax at 0.507% adds $238, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $234 — total PITI approximately $3,597.

Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Sandy city

On $562,500 at 7.43%.

Down Payment Loan Amount Monthly P&I Total PITI
3.5% ($19,688) $542,813 $3,769 $4,241
5.0% ($28,125) $534,375 $3,711 $4,183
10.0% ($56,250) $506,250 $3,516 $3,988
20.0% ($112,500) $450,000 $3,125 $3,597

Frequently asked questions

In a market the size of Sandy city, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.

What is the median home price in Sandy city?

Sandy city, Utah has a median home value of $562,500 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 94,723. Median household income is $111,242, and median gross rent runs $1,728 per month. This places Sandy city in line with the state average. Nationally, Sandy city ranks 120 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much is a mortgage payment on a median Sandy city home?

On a median $562,500 Sandy city home with 20% down ($112,500) and a 7.43% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $3,125 per month. Adding property tax ($238) and homeowners insurance ($234), total PITI is approximately $3,597 per month.

What is the property tax rate in Sandy city?

Sandy city's effective property tax rate is 0.507% — in line with Utah's state average. On a median home, that works out to $2,852 annually or $238 per month in escrow.

How much down payment do I need in Sandy city?

Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $562,500 Sandy city home: 3.5% down = $19,688, 10% = $56,250, 20% = $112,500.

What income do I need to buy in Sandy city?

Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $3,597 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $12,846 — roughly $154,155 per year. Sandy city's median household income is $111,242.

Is Sandy city affordable in 2026?

The median Sandy city home at $562,500 requires $112,500 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $16,875 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $129,375. Monthly PITI of $3,597 represents 38.8% of the median household income. Sandy city is a small city in Utah's landscape.

Compare Utah cities

← Back to Utah statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.