Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City mortgage calculator

Mortgage Calculator for Temple city

Temple city offers housing below the Texas median, with a median home value of $220,300. Monthly PITI on a median purchase runs roughly $1,615 at current rates — a lower monthly carrying cost than buyers would see in higher-priced markets. First-time buyer programs, FHA loans, and VA options are widely accessible at this tier, and lenders compete for well-qualified applicants. The absolute monthly savings against premium markets can be significant, though buyers should weigh commute distance, school district boundaries, and local employment access. Rental demand in markets at this tier is typically steady, which supports both owner-occupant and investor cases. Temple city has a population of 86,358, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $64,945 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 1.606% applies uniformly across the city. Rents run below the national median at $1,174 in this city. The lower rental baseline tends to slow household formation at the ownership level, and tenure here skews toward longer holding periods among existing owners. Equity access at this tier is typically modest in absolute dollars, and homeowners often compare a HELOC against personal loans or credit-union products before drawing against home equity. For small projects, unsecured credit frequently wins on total cost. This city ranks in the bottom quartile of the national distribution by median home value. Entry costs are among the lowest in the tracked sample, and equity accumulation as a percentage of home value is fastest here because principal paydown has outsized effect on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines are limited, and homeowners typically reserve equity access for essential needs — emergency reserves, targeted renovation, or consolidation of specific high-rate obligations. Unsecured alternatives frequently run more efficient than HELOCs at this scale, and community lenders often provide more flexible underwriting than national institutions. Median values between $150,000 and $250,000 place this city in the entry price tier of the national distribution. Settlement charges benefit from smaller loan amounts — title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees decline in absolute terms — and FHA, VA, USDA, and state-level down-payment assistance programs frequently apply. Equity builds quickly as a percentage of home value in early ownership years, and first-time buyers here often combine multiple assistance programs to bridge the gap between available savings and total cash-to-close. Nationally, Temple city ranks 98th lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Loan details

$
%
$
%

Taxes & Fees

%
$
$
%

Monthly Payment

$0

—

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0
Home Insurance $0
PMI $0
HOA $0
Total Monthly $0

Payment Breakdown

Amortization (first 10 years)

Year Principal Interest Balance

Recommended

Compare Temple city mortgage rates

See Rates →

Partner offer. No credit impact.

Insights

Get mortgage rates for Temple city homes

Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.

Compare Mortgage Rates →

You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.

Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.

Mortgage Landscape in Temple city

Temple city, Texas has a median home value of $220,300 and a median household income of $64,945. The typical 20% down payment runs $44,060, leaving a $176,240 mortgage.

At 7.47% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $1,229 per month. Property tax at 1.606% adds $295, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $92 — total PITI approximately $1,615.

Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Temple city

On $220,300 at 7.47%.

Down Payment Loan Amount Monthly P&I Total PITI
3.5% ($7,711) $212,590 $1,482 $1,869
5.0% ($11,015) $209,285 $1,459 $1,846
10.0% ($22,030) $198,270 $1,382 $1,769
20.0% ($44,060) $176,240 $1,229 $1,615

Frequently asked questions

In a market the size of Temple city, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.

What is the median home price in Temple city?

Temple city, Texas has a median home value of $220,300 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 86,358. Median household income is $64,945, and median gross rent runs $1,174 per month. This places Temple city below the state average. Nationally, Temple city ranks 403 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much is a mortgage payment on a median Temple city home?

On a median $220,300 Temple city home with 20% down ($44,060) and a 7.47% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $1,229 per month. Adding property tax ($295) and homeowners insurance ($92), total PITI is approximately $1,615 per month.

What is the property tax rate in Temple city?

Temple city's effective property tax rate is 1.606% — in line with Texas's state average. On a median home, that works out to $3,538 annually or $295 per month in escrow.

How much down payment do I need in Temple city?

Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $220,300 Temple city home: 3.5% down = $7,711, 10% = $22,030, 20% = $44,060.

What income do I need to buy in Temple city?

Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $1,615 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $5,769 — roughly $69,227 per year. Temple city's median household income is $64,945.

Is Temple city affordable in 2026?

The median Temple city home at $220,300 requires $44,060 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $6,609 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $50,669. Monthly PITI of $1,615 represents 29.8% of the median household income. Temple city is a small city in Texas's landscape.

Compare Texas cities

← Back to Texas statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.