City mortgage calculator
Mortgage Calculator for San Antonio city
San Antonio city offers housing below the Texas median, with a median home value of $219,700. Monthly PITI on a median purchase runs roughly $1,649 at current rates — a lower monthly carrying cost than buyers would see in higher-priced markets. First-time buyer programs, FHA loans, and VA options are widely accessible at this tier, and lenders compete for well-qualified applicants. The absolute monthly savings against premium markets can be significant, though buyers should weigh commute distance, school district boundaries, and local employment access. Rental demand in markets at this tier is typically steady, which supports both owner-occupant and investor cases. San Antonio city is a major metropolitan market with a population of 1,458,954. Cities at this scale typically offer the state's broadest employment base, deepest rental markets, and most competitive lending environment. Multiple lenders compete for qualified buyers, and interest rate spreads between the best and worst offers can reach 0.5 percentage points. Median household income of $62,917 here reflects the concentration of high-wage jobs. For buyers, the scale brings choice in neighborhoods, school districts, and commute options — but also more variability block by block. Property tax rate of 1.813% applies uniformly across the city. At $1,258 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. This city ranks in the bottom quartile of the national distribution by median home value. Entry costs are among the lowest in the tracked sample, and equity accumulation as a percentage of home value is fastest here because principal paydown has outsized effect on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines are limited, and homeowners typically reserve equity access for essential needs — emergency reserves, targeted renovation, or consolidation of specific high-rate obligations. Unsecured alternatives frequently run more efficient than HELOCs at this scale, and community lenders often provide more flexible underwriting than national institutions. Median values between $150,000 and $250,000 place this city in the entry price tier of the national distribution. Settlement charges benefit from smaller loan amounts — title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees decline in absolute terms — and FHA, VA, USDA, and state-level down-payment assistance programs frequently apply. Equity builds quickly as a percentage of home value in early ownership years, and first-time buyers here often combine multiple assistance programs to bridge the gap between available savings and total cash-to-close. Nationally, San Antonio city ranks 97th lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Loan details
Taxes & Fees
Monthly Payment
$0
—
Payment Breakdown
Amortization (first 10 years)
| Year | Principal | Interest | Balance |
|---|
Insights
Get mortgage rates for San Antonio city homes
Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.
Compare Mortgage Rates →You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.
Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.
Mortgage Landscape in San Antonio city
San Antonio city, Texas has a median home value of $219,700 and a median household income of $62,917. The typical 20% down payment runs $43,940, leaving a $175,760 mortgage.
At 7.47% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $1,225 per month. Property tax at 1.813% adds $332, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $92 — total PITI approximately $1,649.
Monthly Payment by Down Payment — San Antonio city
On $219,700 at 7.47%.
| Down Payment | Loan Amount | Monthly P&I | Total PITI |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5% ($7,690) | $212,011 | $1,478 | $1,902 |
| 5.0% ($10,985) | $208,715 | $1,455 | $1,879 |
| 10.0% ($21,970) | $197,730 | $1,378 | $1,802 |
| 20.0% ($43,940) | $175,760 | $1,225 | $1,649 |
Frequently asked questions
The questions below cover what buyers in a major metropolitan market like San Antonio city most often ask about — median pricing, monthly payments, down payment options, and income requirements. Answers use San Antonio city-specific Census data and current market rates.
What is the median home price in San Antonio city?
San Antonio city, Texas has a median home value of $219,700 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 1,458,954. Median household income is $62,917, and median gross rent runs $1,258 per month. This places San Antonio city below the state average. Nationally, San Antonio city ranks 404 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much is a mortgage payment on a median San Antonio city home?
On a median $219,700 San Antonio city home with 20% down ($43,940) and a 7.47% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $1,225 per month. Adding property tax ($332) and homeowners insurance ($92), total PITI is approximately $1,649 per month.
What is the property tax rate in San Antonio city?
San Antonio city's effective property tax rate is 1.813% — moderately above Texas's state average. On a median home, that works out to $3,983 annually or $332 per month in escrow.
How much down payment do I need in San Antonio city?
Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $219,700 San Antonio city home: 3.5% down = $7,690, 10% = $21,970, 20% = $43,940.
What income do I need to buy in San Antonio city?
Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $1,649 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $5,889 — roughly $70,663 per year. San Antonio city's median household income is $62,917.
Is San Antonio city affordable in 2026?
The median San Antonio city home at $219,700 requires $43,940 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $6,591 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $50,531. Monthly PITI of $1,649 represents 31.4% of the median household income. San Antonio city is a major metropolitan market in Texas's landscape.
Compare Texas cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.