City mortgage calculator
Mortgage Calculator for New Braunfels city
New Braunfels city tracks close to the Texas housing average, with a median home value of $315,100. Typical monthly PITI on a median-priced purchase runs approximately $2,258 at current rates, which puts the city within reach for median-income households using standard financing. The market here shows a balanced mix of entry-level, move-up, and higher-end inventory across neighborhoods, giving buyers meaningful choice. Financing options span conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA where applicable. Because pricing varies block by block, the city-level median provides a starting anchor rather than a precise expectation. Long-term ownership here typically follows the state's broader trends. New Braunfels city has a population of 98,700, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $88,257 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 1.405% applies uniformly across the city. At $1,536 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Occupying the lower half of the national distribution — outside the bottom quartile — this city offers entry costs that are meaningfully below the US median. Equity buildup in percentage terms runs faster here because each dollar of principal payment moves LTV further on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines remain modest relative to upper-tier cities, so homeowners frequently evaluate equity access against personal loans, credit-union products, or balance-transfer options before committing to a HELOC. Cash-out refinance is less economic at this tier. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, New Braunfels city ranks 187th lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Loan details
Taxes & Fees
Monthly Payment
$0
—
Payment Breakdown
Amortization (first 10 years)
| Year | Principal | Interest | Balance |
|---|
Insights
Get mortgage rates for New Braunfels city homes
Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.
Compare Mortgage Rates →You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.
Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.
Mortgage Landscape in New Braunfels city
New Braunfels city, Texas has a median home value of $315,100 and a median household income of $88,257. The typical 20% down payment runs $63,020, leaving a $252,080 mortgage.
At 7.47% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $1,757 per month. Property tax at 1.405% adds $369, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $131 — total PITI approximately $2,258.
Monthly Payment by Down Payment — New Braunfels city
On $315,100 at 7.47%.
| Down Payment | Loan Amount | Monthly P&I | Total PITI |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5% ($11,029) | $304,072 | $2,120 | $2,620 |
| 5.0% ($15,755) | $299,345 | $2,087 | $2,587 |
| 10.0% ($31,510) | $283,590 | $1,977 | $2,477 |
| 20.0% ($63,020) | $252,080 | $1,757 | $2,258 |
Frequently asked questions
In a market the size of New Braunfels city, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.
What is the median home price in New Braunfels city?
New Braunfels city, Texas has a median home value of $315,100 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 98,700. Median household income is $88,257, and median gross rent runs $1,536 per month. This places New Braunfels city in line with the state average. Nationally, New Braunfels city ranks 314 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much is a mortgage payment on a median New Braunfels city home?
On a median $315,100 New Braunfels city home with 20% down ($63,020) and a 7.47% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $1,757 per month. Adding property tax ($369) and homeowners insurance ($131), total PITI is approximately $2,258 per month.
What is the property tax rate in New Braunfels city?
New Braunfels city's effective property tax rate is 1.405% — moderately below Texas's state average. On a median home, that works out to $4,427 annually or $369 per month in escrow.
How much down payment do I need in New Braunfels city?
Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $315,100 New Braunfels city home: 3.5% down = $11,029, 10% = $31,510, 20% = $63,020.
What income do I need to buy in New Braunfels city?
Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $2,258 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $8,063 — roughly $96,755 per year. New Braunfels city's median household income is $88,257.
Is New Braunfels city affordable in 2026?
The median New Braunfels city home at $315,100 requires $63,020 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $9,453 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $72,473. Monthly PITI of $2,258 represents 30.7% of the median household income. New Braunfels city is a small city in Texas's landscape.
Compare Texas cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.