Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City mortgage calculator

Mortgage Calculator for Irving city

Irving city tracks close to the Texas housing average, with a median home value of $287,300. Typical monthly PITI on a median-priced purchase runs approximately $2,105 at current rates, which puts the city within reach for median-income households using standard financing. The market here shows a balanced mix of entry-level, move-up, and higher-end inventory across neighborhoods, giving buyers meaningful choice. Financing options span conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA where applicable. Because pricing varies block by block, the city-level median provides a starting anchor rather than a precise expectation. Long-term ownership here typically follows the state's broader trends. Irving city has a population of 255,036, placing it in the mid-size tier for Texas. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $79,641 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 1.599% apply uniformly across the city. At $1,517 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Occupying the lower half of the national distribution — outside the bottom quartile — this city offers entry costs that are meaningfully below the US median. Equity buildup in percentage terms runs faster here because each dollar of principal payment moves LTV further on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines remain modest relative to upper-tier cities, so homeowners frequently evaluate equity access against personal loans, credit-union products, or balance-transfer options before committing to a HELOC. Cash-out refinance is less economic at this tier. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, Irving city ranks 170th lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Loan details

$
%
$
%

Taxes & Fees

%
$
$
%

Monthly Payment

$0

—

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0
Home Insurance $0
PMI $0
HOA $0
Total Monthly $0

Payment Breakdown

Amortization (first 10 years)

Year Principal Interest Balance

Recommended

Compare Irving city mortgage rates

See Rates →

Partner offer. No credit impact.

Insights

Get mortgage rates for Irving city homes

Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.

Compare Mortgage Rates →

You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.

Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.

Mortgage Landscape in Irving city

Irving city, Texas has a median home value of $287,300 and a median household income of $79,641. The typical 20% down payment runs $57,460, leaving a $229,840 mortgage.

At 7.47% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $1,602 per month. Property tax at 1.599% adds $383, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $120 — total PITI approximately $2,105.

Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Irving city

On $287,300 at 7.47%.

Down Payment Loan Amount Monthly P&I Total PITI
3.5% ($10,056) $277,245 $1,933 $2,435
5.0% ($14,365) $272,935 $1,903 $2,405
10.0% ($28,730) $258,570 $1,803 $2,305
20.0% ($57,460) $229,840 $1,602 $2,105

Frequently asked questions

These questions address the most common concerns buyers raise about Irving city — median home value, monthly payment estimates, down payment options, and DTI requirements. Answers use city-level Census figures.

What is the median home price in Irving city?

Irving city, Texas has a median home value of $287,300 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 255,036. Median household income is $79,641, and median gross rent runs $1,517 per month. This places Irving city in line with the state average. Nationally, Irving city ranks 331 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much is a mortgage payment on a median Irving city home?

On a median $287,300 Irving city home with 20% down ($57,460) and a 7.47% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $1,602 per month. Adding property tax ($383) and homeowners insurance ($120), total PITI is approximately $2,105 per month.

What is the property tax rate in Irving city?

Irving city's effective property tax rate is 1.599% — in line with Texas's state average. On a median home, that works out to $4,594 annually or $383 per month in escrow.

How much down payment do I need in Irving city?

Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $287,300 Irving city home: 3.5% down = $10,056, 10% = $28,730, 20% = $57,460.

What income do I need to buy in Irving city?

Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $2,105 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $7,517 — roughly $90,210 per year. Irving city's median household income is $79,641.

Is Irving city affordable in 2026?

The median Irving city home at $287,300 requires $57,460 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $8,619 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $66,079. Monthly PITI of $2,105 represents 31.7% of the median household income. Irving city is a mid-size city in Texas's landscape.

Compare Texas cities

← Back to Texas statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.