Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City mortgage calculator

Mortgage Calculator for Denton city

Denton city tracks close to the Texas housing average, with a median home value of $325,700. Typical monthly PITI on a median-priced purchase runs approximately $2,407 at current rates, which puts the city within reach for median-income households using standard financing. The market here shows a balanced mix of entry-level, move-up, and higher-end inventory across neighborhoods, giving buyers meaningful choice. Financing options span conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA where applicable. Because pricing varies block by block, the city-level median provides a starting anchor rather than a precise expectation. Long-term ownership here typically follows the state's broader trends. Denton city is a smaller city with a population of 146,987. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $73,719 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Texas. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 1.675% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. At $1,344 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Occupying the lower half of the national distribution — outside the bottom quartile — this city offers entry costs that are meaningfully below the US median. Equity buildup in percentage terms runs faster here because each dollar of principal payment moves LTV further on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines remain modest relative to upper-tier cities, so homeowners frequently evaluate equity access against personal loans, credit-union products, or balance-transfer options before committing to a HELOC. Cash-out refinance is less economic at this tier. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, Denton city ranks 196th lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Loan details

$
%
$
%

Taxes & Fees

%
$
$
%

Monthly Payment

$0

—

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0
Home Insurance $0
PMI $0
HOA $0
Total Monthly $0

Payment Breakdown

Amortization (first 10 years)

Year Principal Interest Balance

Recommended

Compare Denton city mortgage rates

See Rates →

Partner offer. No credit impact.

Insights

Get mortgage rates for Denton city homes

Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.

Compare Mortgage Rates →

You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.

Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.

Mortgage Landscape in Denton city

Denton city, Texas has a median home value of $325,700 and a median household income of $73,719. The typical 20% down payment runs $65,140, leaving a $260,560 mortgage.

At 7.47% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $1,817 per month. Property tax at 1.675% adds $455, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $136 — total PITI approximately $2,407.

Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Denton city

On $325,700 at 7.47%.

Down Payment Loan Amount Monthly P&I Total PITI
3.5% ($11,400) $314,301 $2,191 $2,782
5.0% ($16,285) $309,415 $2,157 $2,747
10.0% ($32,570) $293,130 $2,044 $2,634
20.0% ($65,140) $260,560 $1,817 $2,407

Frequently asked questions

Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Denton city's median data as a starting anchor.

What is the median home price in Denton city?

Denton city, Texas has a median home value of $325,700 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 146,987. Median household income is $73,719, and median gross rent runs $1,344 per month. This places Denton city in line with the state average. Nationally, Denton city ranks 305 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much is a mortgage payment on a median Denton city home?

On a median $325,700 Denton city home with 20% down ($65,140) and a 7.47% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $1,817 per month. Adding property tax ($455) and homeowners insurance ($136), total PITI is approximately $2,407 per month.

What is the property tax rate in Denton city?

Denton city's effective property tax rate is 1.675% — in line with Texas's state average. On a median home, that works out to $5,455 annually or $455 per month in escrow.

How much down payment do I need in Denton city?

Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $325,700 Denton city home: 3.5% down = $11,400, 10% = $32,570, 20% = $65,140.

What income do I need to buy in Denton city?

Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $2,407 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $8,596 — roughly $103,151 per year. Denton city's median household income is $73,719.

Is Denton city affordable in 2026?

The median Denton city home at $325,700 requires $65,140 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $9,771 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $74,911. Monthly PITI of $2,407 represents 39.2% of the median household income. Denton city is a smaller city in Texas's landscape.

Compare Texas cities

← Back to Texas statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.