City mortgage calculator
Mortgage Calculator for Conroe city
Conroe city tracks close to the Texas housing average, with a median home value of $283,100. Typical monthly PITI on a median-priced purchase runs approximately $2,109 at current rates, which puts the city within reach for median-income households using standard financing. The market here shows a balanced mix of entry-level, move-up, and higher-end inventory across neighborhoods, giving buyers meaningful choice. Financing options span conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA where applicable. Because pricing varies block by block, the city-level median provides a starting anchor rather than a precise expectation. Long-term ownership here typically follows the state's broader trends. Conroe city has a population of 96,976, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $75,245 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 1.747% applies uniformly across the city. At $1,350 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Occupying the lower half of the national distribution — outside the bottom quartile — this city offers entry costs that are meaningfully below the US median. Equity buildup in percentage terms runs faster here because each dollar of principal payment moves LTV further on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines remain modest relative to upper-tier cities, so homeowners frequently evaluate equity access against personal loans, credit-union products, or balance-transfer options before committing to a HELOC. Cash-out refinance is less economic at this tier. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, Conroe city ranks 168th lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Loan details
Taxes & Fees
Monthly Payment
$0
—
Payment Breakdown
Amortization (first 10 years)
| Year | Principal | Interest | Balance |
|---|
Insights
Get mortgage rates for Conroe city homes
Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.
Compare Mortgage Rates →You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.
Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.
Mortgage Landscape in Conroe city
Conroe city, Texas has a median home value of $283,100 and a median household income of $75,245. The typical 20% down payment runs $56,620, leaving a $226,480 mortgage.
At 7.47% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $1,579 per month. Property tax at 1.747% adds $412, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $118 — total PITI approximately $2,109.
Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Conroe city
On $283,100 at 7.47%.
| Down Payment | Loan Amount | Monthly P&I | Total PITI |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5% ($9,909) | $273,192 | $1,905 | $2,435 |
| 5.0% ($14,155) | $268,945 | $1,875 | $2,405 |
| 10.0% ($28,310) | $254,790 | $1,776 | $2,306 |
| 20.0% ($56,620) | $226,480 | $1,579 | $2,109 |
Frequently asked questions
In a market the size of Conroe city, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.
What is the median home price in Conroe city?
Conroe city, Texas has a median home value of $283,100 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 96,976. Median household income is $75,245, and median gross rent runs $1,350 per month. This places Conroe city in line with the state average. Nationally, Conroe city ranks 333 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much is a mortgage payment on a median Conroe city home?
On a median $283,100 Conroe city home with 20% down ($56,620) and a 7.47% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $1,579 per month. Adding property tax ($412) and homeowners insurance ($118), total PITI is approximately $2,109 per month.
What is the property tax rate in Conroe city?
Conroe city's effective property tax rate is 1.747% — moderately above Texas's state average. On a median home, that works out to $4,946 annually or $412 per month in escrow.
How much down payment do I need in Conroe city?
Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $283,100 Conroe city home: 3.5% down = $9,909, 10% = $28,310, 20% = $56,620.
What income do I need to buy in Conroe city?
Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $2,109 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $7,532 — roughly $90,387 per year. Conroe city's median household income is $75,245.
Is Conroe city affordable in 2026?
The median Conroe city home at $283,100 requires $56,620 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $8,493 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $65,113. Monthly PITI of $2,109 represents 33.6% of the median household income. Conroe city is a small city in Texas's landscape.
Compare Texas cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.