City mortgage calculator
Mortgage Calculator for Cedar Park city
Cedar Park city ranks among the most expensive housing markets in Texas. With a median home value of $474,800, buyers here face larger absolute loan amounts, higher down payments, and monthly PITI that often exceeds $3,584 on a median-priced home at current rates. Entry typically requires either substantial savings, a higher income, or a low-down payment program paired with strong credit. The trade-off is access — cities in this tier typically offer the highest concentration of jobs, amenities, and long-term appreciation potential within the state. Buyers entering today should plan for a longer path to full equity ownership, and factor in the tax and insurance lines alongside principal and interest before making an offer. Cedar Park city has a population of 77,474, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $123,972 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 1.866% applies uniformly across the city. Rents average $1,753 per month in this city — above the national median, which anchors tenure patterns toward longer holding periods. Owners typically stay in place past the break-even horizon and accumulate tappable equity through both amortization and appreciation. Equity access is used most often for renovation, home-office build-out, or consolidation of higher-rate consumer debt. Rate shopping matters at this tier because the dollar amounts drawn against equity are typically larger than in lower-rent markets. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Cedar Park city ranks 162nd highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Loan details
Taxes & Fees
Monthly Payment
$0
—
Payment Breakdown
Amortization (first 10 years)
| Year | Principal | Interest | Balance |
|---|
Insights
Get mortgage rates for Cedar Park city homes
Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.
Compare Mortgage Rates →You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.
Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.
Mortgage Landscape in Cedar Park city
Cedar Park city, Texas has a median home value of $474,800 and a median household income of $123,972. The typical 20% down payment runs $94,960, leaving a $379,840 mortgage.
At 7.47% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $2,648 per month. Property tax at 1.866% adds $738, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $198 — total PITI approximately $3,584.
Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Cedar Park city
On $474,800 at 7.47%.
| Down Payment | Loan Amount | Monthly P&I | Total PITI |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5% ($16,618) | $458,182 | $3,194 | $4,130 |
| 5.0% ($23,740) | $451,060 | $3,145 | $4,081 |
| 10.0% ($47,480) | $427,320 | $2,979 | $3,915 |
| 20.0% ($94,960) | $379,840 | $2,648 | $3,584 |
Frequently asked questions
In a market the size of Cedar Park city, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.
What is the median home price in Cedar Park city?
Cedar Park city, Texas has a median home value of $474,800 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 77,474. Median household income is $123,972, and median gross rent runs $1,753 per month. This places Cedar Park city among the most expensive markets in the state. Nationally, Cedar Park city ranks 162 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much is a mortgage payment on a median Cedar Park city home?
On a median $474,800 Cedar Park city home with 20% down ($94,960) and a 7.47% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $2,648 per month. Adding property tax ($738) and homeowners insurance ($198), total PITI is approximately $3,584 per month.
What is the property tax rate in Cedar Park city?
Cedar Park city's effective property tax rate is 1.866% — moderately above Texas's state average. On a median home, that works out to $8,860 annually or $738 per month in escrow.
How much down payment do I need in Cedar Park city?
Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $474,800 Cedar Park city home: 3.5% down = $16,618, 10% = $47,480, 20% = $94,960.
What income do I need to buy in Cedar Park city?
Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $3,584 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $12,801 — roughly $153,611 per year. Cedar Park city's median household income is $123,972.
Is Cedar Park city affordable in 2026?
The median Cedar Park city home at $474,800 requires $94,960 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $14,244 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $109,204. Monthly PITI of $3,584 represents 34.7% of the median household income. Cedar Park city is a small city in Texas's landscape.
Compare Texas cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.