Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City mortgage calculator

Mortgage Calculator for Knoxville city

Knoxville city is one of the more affordable housing markets in Tennessee, with a median home value of $214,000. Monthly PITI on a median purchase at current rates runs approximately $1,397 — among the lowest carrying costs in the state. Buyers here can enter with smaller down payments, and FHA, VA, and USDA financing remain fully accessible. The trade-off is typically distance from the state's largest employment centers, access to specific school districts, or commute time. For buyers whose work arrangement allows flexibility, the entry-level pricing here is often the most practical path to first-time ownership. Long-term appreciation tends to follow the regional average. Knoxville city is a smaller city with a population of 193,721. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $50,994 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Tennessee. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 0.674% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. Rents run below the national median at $1,116 in this city. The lower rental baseline tends to slow household formation at the ownership level, and tenure here skews toward longer holding periods among existing owners. Equity access at this tier is typically modest in absolute dollars, and homeowners often compare a HELOC against personal loans or credit-union products before drawing against home equity. For small projects, unsecured credit frequently wins on total cost. This city ranks in the bottom quartile of the national distribution by median home value. Entry costs are among the lowest in the tracked sample, and equity accumulation as a percentage of home value is fastest here because principal paydown has outsized effect on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines are limited, and homeowners typically reserve equity access for essential needs — emergency reserves, targeted renovation, or consolidation of specific high-rate obligations. Unsecured alternatives frequently run more efficient than HELOCs at this scale, and community lenders often provide more flexible underwriting than national institutions. Median values between $150,000 and $250,000 place this city in the entry price tier of the national distribution. Settlement charges benefit from smaller loan amounts — title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees decline in absolute terms — and FHA, VA, USDA, and state-level down-payment assistance programs frequently apply. Equity builds quickly as a percentage of home value in early ownership years, and first-time buyers here often combine multiple assistance programs to bridge the gap between available savings and total cash-to-close. Nationally, Knoxville city ranks 90th lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Loan details

$
%
$
%

Taxes & Fees

%
$
$
%

Monthly Payment

$0

—

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0
Home Insurance $0
PMI $0
HOA $0
Total Monthly $0

Payment Breakdown

Amortization (first 10 years)

Year Principal Interest Balance

Recommended

Compare Knoxville city mortgage rates

See Rates →

Partner offer. No credit impact.

Insights

Get mortgage rates for Knoxville city homes

Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.

Compare Mortgage Rates →

You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.

Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.

Mortgage Landscape in Knoxville city

Knoxville city, Tennessee has a median home value of $214,000 and a median household income of $50,994. The typical 20% down payment runs $42,800, leaving a $171,200 mortgage.

At 7.42% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $1,188 per month. Property tax at 0.674% adds $120, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $89 — total PITI approximately $1,397.

Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Knoxville city

On $214,000 at 7.42%.

Down Payment Loan Amount Monthly P&I Total PITI
3.5% ($7,490) $206,510 $1,433 $1,642
5.0% ($10,700) $203,300 $1,410 $1,620
10.0% ($21,400) $192,600 $1,336 $1,546
20.0% ($42,800) $171,200 $1,188 $1,397

Frequently asked questions

Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Knoxville city's median data as a starting anchor.

What is the median home price in Knoxville city?

Knoxville city, Tennessee has a median home value of $214,000 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 193,721. Median household income is $50,994, and median gross rent runs $1,116 per month. This places Knoxville city among the more affordable markets in the state. Nationally, Knoxville city ranks 411 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much is a mortgage payment on a median Knoxville city home?

On a median $214,000 Knoxville city home with 20% down ($42,800) and a 7.42% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $1,188 per month. Adding property tax ($120) and homeowners insurance ($89), total PITI is approximately $1,397 per month.

What is the property tax rate in Knoxville city?

Knoxville city's effective property tax rate is 0.674% — in line with Tennessee's state average. On a median home, that works out to $1,442 annually or $120 per month in escrow.

How much down payment do I need in Knoxville city?

Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $214,000 Knoxville city home: 3.5% down = $7,490, 10% = $21,400, 20% = $42,800.

What income do I need to buy in Knoxville city?

Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $1,397 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $4,989 — roughly $59,874 per year. Knoxville city's median household income is $50,994.

Is Knoxville city affordable in 2026?

The median Knoxville city home at $214,000 requires $42,800 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $6,420 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $49,220. Monthly PITI of $1,397 represents 32.9% of the median household income. Knoxville city is a smaller city in Tennessee's landscape.

Compare Tennessee cities

← Back to Tennessee statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.