City mortgage calculator
Mortgage Calculator for Mount Pleasant town
Mount Pleasant town ranks among the most expensive housing markets in South Carolina. With a median home value of $667,100, buyers here face larger absolute loan amounts, higher down payments, and monthly PITI that often exceeds $4,176 on a median-priced home at current rates. Entry typically requires either substantial savings, a higher income, or a low-down payment program paired with strong credit. The trade-off is access — cities in this tier typically offer the highest concentration of jobs, amenities, and long-term appreciation potential within the state. Buyers entering today should plan for a longer path to full equity ownership, and factor in the tax and insurance lines alongside principal and interest before making an offer. Mount Pleasant town has a population of 92,662, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $121,364 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 0.339% applies uniformly across the city. Rents average $2,026 per month in this city — above the national median, which anchors tenure patterns toward longer holding periods. Owners typically stay in place past the break-even horizon and accumulate tappable equity through both amortization and appreciation. Equity access is used most often for renovation, home-office build-out, or consolidation of higher-rate consumer debt. Rate shopping matters at this tier because the dollar amounts drawn against equity are typically larger than in lower-rent markets. This city ranks in the upper quartile of the national distribution — between the 10th and 25th percentiles from the top. Equity positions here sit consistently above the US median in absolute dollars, and tappable lines support substantial renovation projects without requiring secondary credit sources. Purchasers entering at current prices should expect longer accumulation curves in percentage terms but rapid dollar-based equity buildup. Lender competition in this tier is intense, and rate spreads across competing offers tend to be tighter than what buyers see in mid-market cities. With a median home value above $600,000, this city sits in the luxury tier of the national housing distribution. Transaction economics here operate at institutional scale: title insurance premiums, origination fees, and appraisal charges all reflect the larger loan amounts, and jumbo financing terms apply where conforming limits are exceeded. Purchasers entering today should plan for down-payment and closing-cost figures that, in isolation, exceed the total purchase price of median homes in many markets. Equity positions among long-tenured owners frequently support renovation budgets in the six-figure range or second-property acquisition without additional financing. Nationally, Mount Pleasant town ranks 79th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Loan details
Taxes & Fees
Monthly Payment
$0
—
Payment Breakdown
Amortization (first 10 years)
| Year | Principal | Interest | Balance |
|---|
Insights
Get mortgage rates for Mount Pleasant town homes
Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.
Compare Mortgage Rates →You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.
Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.
Mortgage Landscape in Mount Pleasant town
Mount Pleasant town, South Carolina has a median home value of $667,100 and a median household income of $121,364. The typical 20% down payment runs $133,420, leaving a $533,680 mortgage.
At 7.44% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $3,710 per month. Property tax at 0.339% adds $188, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $278 — total PITI approximately $4,176.
Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Mount Pleasant town
On $667,100 at 7.44%.
| Down Payment | Loan Amount | Monthly P&I | Total PITI |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5% ($23,349) | $643,752 | $4,475 | $4,941 |
| 5.0% ($33,355) | $633,745 | $4,405 | $4,872 |
| 10.0% ($66,710) | $600,390 | $4,173 | $4,640 |
| 20.0% ($133,420) | $533,680 | $3,710 | $4,176 |
Frequently asked questions
In a market the size of Mount Pleasant town, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.
What is the median home price in Mount Pleasant town?
Mount Pleasant town, South Carolina has a median home value of $667,100 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 92,662. Median household income is $121,364, and median gross rent runs $2,026 per month. This places Mount Pleasant town among the most expensive markets in the state. Nationally, Mount Pleasant town ranks 79 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much is a mortgage payment on a median Mount Pleasant town home?
On a median $667,100 Mount Pleasant town home with 20% down ($133,420) and a 7.44% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $3,710 per month. Adding property tax ($188) and homeowners insurance ($278), total PITI is approximately $4,176 per month.
What is the property tax rate in Mount Pleasant town?
Mount Pleasant town's effective property tax rate is 0.339% — moderately below South Carolina's state average. On a median home, that works out to $2,261 annually or $188 per month in escrow.
How much down payment do I need in Mount Pleasant town?
Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $667,100 Mount Pleasant town home: 3.5% down = $23,349, 10% = $66,710, 20% = $133,420.
What income do I need to buy in Mount Pleasant town?
Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $4,176 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $14,915 — roughly $178,975 per year. Mount Pleasant town's median household income is $121,364.
Is Mount Pleasant town affordable in 2026?
The median Mount Pleasant town home at $667,100 requires $133,420 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $20,013 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $153,433. Monthly PITI of $4,176 represents 41.3% of the median household income. Mount Pleasant town is a small city in South Carolina's landscape.
Compare South Carolina cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.