City mortgage calculator
Mortgage Calculator for Erie city
Erie city is one of the more affordable housing markets in Pennsylvania, with a median home value of $108,200. Monthly PITI on a median purchase at current rates runs approximately $852 — among the lowest carrying costs in the state. Buyers here can enter with smaller down payments, and FHA, VA, and USDA financing remain fully accessible. The trade-off is typically distance from the state's largest employment centers, access to specific school districts, or commute time. For buyers whose work arrangement allows flexibility, the entry-level pricing here is often the most practical path to first-time ownership. Long-term appreciation tends to follow the regional average. Erie city has a population of 94,156, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $43,397 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 2.306% applies uniformly across the city. Rents run below the national median at $836 in this city. The lower rental baseline tends to slow household formation at the ownership level, and tenure here skews toward longer holding periods among existing owners. Equity access at this tier is typically modest in absolute dollars, and homeowners often compare a HELOC against personal loans or credit-union products before drawing against home equity. For small projects, unsecured credit frequently wins on total cost. This city ranks in the bottom quartile of the national distribution by median home value. Entry costs are among the lowest in the tracked sample, and equity accumulation as a percentage of home value is fastest here because principal paydown has outsized effect on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines are limited, and homeowners typically reserve equity access for essential needs — emergency reserves, targeted renovation, or consolidation of specific high-rate obligations. Unsecured alternatives frequently run more efficient than HELOCs at this scale, and community lenders often provide more flexible underwriting than national institutions. Median values below $150,000 place this city in the most affordable tier of the national housing distribution. Settlement charges are correspondingly low, and assistance programs — USDA rural development, state housing agency products, and first-time buyer grants — are most impactful at this scale. Equity accumulation as a percentage of home value is fastest in this tier because principal paydown has outsized effect on a smaller base. Homeowners here typically reserve equity access for essential purposes, and unsecured alternatives often run more efficient than HELOCs at the dollar amounts involved. Nationally, Erie city ranks 6th lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Loan details
Taxes & Fees
Monthly Payment
$0
—
Payment Breakdown
Amortization (first 10 years)
| Year | Principal | Interest | Balance |
|---|
Insights
Get mortgage rates for Erie city homes
Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.
Compare Mortgage Rates →You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.
Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.
Mortgage Landscape in Erie city
Erie city, Pennsylvania has a median home value of $108,200 and a median household income of $43,397. The typical 20% down payment runs $21,640, leaving a $86,560 mortgage.
At 7.40% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $599 per month. Property tax at 2.306% adds $208, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $45 — total PITI approximately $852.
Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Erie city
On $108,200 at 7.40%.
| Down Payment | Loan Amount | Monthly P&I | Total PITI |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5% ($3,787) | $104,413 | $723 | $976 |
| 5.0% ($5,410) | $102,790 | $712 | $965 |
| 10.0% ($10,820) | $97,380 | $674 | $927 |
| 20.0% ($21,640) | $86,560 | $599 | $852 |
Frequently asked questions
In a market the size of Erie city, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.
What is the median home price in Erie city?
Erie city, Pennsylvania has a median home value of $108,200 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 94,156. Median household income is $43,397, and median gross rent runs $836 per month. This places Erie city among the more affordable markets in the state. Nationally, Erie city ranks 495 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much is a mortgage payment on a median Erie city home?
On a median $108,200 Erie city home with 20% down ($21,640) and a 7.40% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $599 per month. Adding property tax ($208) and homeowners insurance ($45), total PITI is approximately $852 per month.
What is the property tax rate in Erie city?
Erie city's effective property tax rate is 2.306% — well above Pennsylvania's state average. On a median home, that works out to $2,495 annually or $208 per month in escrow.
How much down payment do I need in Erie city?
Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $108,200 Erie city home: 3.5% down = $3,787, 10% = $10,820, 20% = $21,640.
What income do I need to buy in Erie city?
Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $852 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $3,044 — roughly $36,528 per year. Erie city's median household income is $43,397.
Is Erie city affordable in 2026?
The median Erie city home at $108,200 requires $21,640 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $3,246 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $24,886. Monthly PITI of $852 represents 23.6% of the median household income. Erie city is a small city in Pennsylvania's landscape.
Compare Pennsylvania cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.