City mortgage calculator
Mortgage Calculator for Allentown city
Allentown city offers housing below the Pennsylvania median, with a median home value of $188,900. Monthly PITI on a median purchase runs roughly $1,433 at current rates — a lower monthly carrying cost than buyers would see in higher-priced markets. First-time buyer programs, FHA loans, and VA options are widely accessible at this tier, and lenders compete for well-qualified applicants. The absolute monthly savings against premium markets can be significant, though buyers should weigh commute distance, school district boundaries, and local employment access. Rental demand in markets at this tier is typically steady, which supports both owner-occupant and investor cases. Allentown city is a smaller city with a population of 125,320. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $53,403 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Pennsylvania. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 1.954% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. At $1,269 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. This city ranks in the bottom quartile of the national distribution by median home value. Entry costs are among the lowest in the tracked sample, and equity accumulation as a percentage of home value is fastest here because principal paydown has outsized effect on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines are limited, and homeowners typically reserve equity access for essential needs — emergency reserves, targeted renovation, or consolidation of specific high-rate obligations. Unsecured alternatives frequently run more efficient than HELOCs at this scale, and community lenders often provide more flexible underwriting than national institutions. Median values between $150,000 and $250,000 place this city in the entry price tier of the national distribution. Settlement charges benefit from smaller loan amounts — title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees decline in absolute terms — and FHA, VA, USDA, and state-level down-payment assistance programs frequently apply. Equity builds quickly as a percentage of home value in early ownership years, and first-time buyers here often combine multiple assistance programs to bridge the gap between available savings and total cash-to-close. Nationally, Allentown city ranks 66th lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Loan details
Taxes & Fees
Monthly Payment
$0
—
Payment Breakdown
Amortization (first 10 years)
| Year | Principal | Interest | Balance |
|---|
Insights
Get mortgage rates for Allentown city homes
Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.
Compare Mortgage Rates →You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.
Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.
Mortgage Landscape in Allentown city
Allentown city, Pennsylvania has a median home value of $188,900 and a median household income of $53,403. The typical 20% down payment runs $37,780, leaving a $151,120 mortgage.
At 7.40% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $1,046 per month. Property tax at 1.954% adds $308, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $79 — total PITI approximately $1,433.
Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Allentown city
On $188,900 at 7.40%.
| Down Payment | Loan Amount | Monthly P&I | Total PITI |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5% ($6,612) | $182,289 | $1,262 | $1,648 |
| 5.0% ($9,445) | $179,455 | $1,243 | $1,629 |
| 10.0% ($18,890) | $170,010 | $1,177 | $1,563 |
| 20.0% ($37,780) | $151,120 | $1,046 | $1,433 |
Frequently asked questions
Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Allentown city's median data as a starting anchor.
What is the median home price in Allentown city?
Allentown city, Pennsylvania has a median home value of $188,900 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 125,320. Median household income is $53,403, and median gross rent runs $1,269 per month. This places Allentown city below the state average. Nationally, Allentown city ranks 435 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much is a mortgage payment on a median Allentown city home?
On a median $188,900 Allentown city home with 20% down ($37,780) and a 7.40% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $1,046 per month. Adding property tax ($308) and homeowners insurance ($79), total PITI is approximately $1,433 per month.
What is the property tax rate in Allentown city?
Allentown city's effective property tax rate is 1.954% — well above Pennsylvania's state average. On a median home, that works out to $3,691 annually or $308 per month in escrow.
How much down payment do I need in Allentown city?
Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $188,900 Allentown city home: 3.5% down = $6,612, 10% = $18,890, 20% = $37,780.
What income do I need to buy in Allentown city?
Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $1,433 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $5,117 — roughly $61,398 per year. Allentown city's median household income is $53,403.
Is Allentown city affordable in 2026?
The median Allentown city home at $188,900 requires $37,780 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $5,667 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $43,447. Monthly PITI of $1,433 represents 32.2% of the median household income. Allentown city is a smaller city in Pennsylvania's landscape.
Compare Pennsylvania cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.