Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City mortgage calculator

Mortgage Calculator for Yonkers city

Yonkers city sits in the upper tier of New York's housing markets. A median home value of $478,000 places it above the state average, and typical monthly PITI runs approximately $3,651 on a median purchase at current rates. Buyers here see a market where demand outpaces supply in many neighborhoods, and where competition for well-priced listings often pushes offers above asking. The financing mix tends toward conventional loans, though FHA and VA remain accessible. Long-tenured owners have typically captured significant appreciation. New buyers should model the full monthly carrying cost — principal, interest, tax, insurance, and any HOA — before committing to a purchase at this price point. Yonkers city has a population of 209,529, placing it in the mid-size tier for New York. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $81,816 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 1.974% apply uniformly across the city. Rents average $1,730 per month in this city — above the national median, which anchors tenure patterns toward longer holding periods. Owners typically stay in place past the break-even horizon and accumulate tappable equity through both amortization and appreciation. Equity access is used most often for renovation, home-office build-out, or consolidation of higher-rate consumer debt. Rate shopping matters at this tier because the dollar amounts drawn against equity are typically larger than in lower-rent markets. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Yonkers city ranks 160th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Loan details

$
%
$
%

Taxes & Fees

%
$
$
%

Monthly Payment

$0

—

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0
Home Insurance $0
PMI $0
HOA $0
Total Monthly $0

Payment Breakdown

Amortization (first 10 years)

Year Principal Interest Balance

Recommended

Compare Yonkers city mortgage rates

See Rates →

Partner offer. No credit impact.

Insights

Get mortgage rates for Yonkers city homes

Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.

Compare Mortgage Rates →

You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.

Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.

Mortgage Landscape in Yonkers city

Yonkers city, New York has a median home value of $478,000 and a median household income of $81,816. The typical 20% down payment runs $95,600, leaving a $382,400 mortgage.

At 7.47% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $2,666 per month. Property tax at 1.974% adds $786, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $199 — total PITI approximately $3,651.

Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Yonkers city

On $478,000 at 7.47%.

Down Payment Loan Amount Monthly P&I Total PITI
3.5% ($16,730) $461,270 $3,216 $4,201
5.0% ($23,900) $454,100 $3,166 $4,151
10.0% ($47,800) $430,200 $2,999 $3,985
20.0% ($95,600) $382,400 $2,666 $3,651

Frequently asked questions

These questions address the most common concerns buyers raise about Yonkers city — median home value, monthly payment estimates, down payment options, and DTI requirements. Answers use city-level Census figures.

What is the median home price in Yonkers city?

Yonkers city, New York has a median home value of $478,000 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 209,529. Median household income is $81,816, and median gross rent runs $1,730 per month. This places Yonkers city above the state average. Nationally, Yonkers city ranks 160 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much is a mortgage payment on a median Yonkers city home?

On a median $478,000 Yonkers city home with 20% down ($95,600) and a 7.47% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $2,666 per month. Adding property tax ($786) and homeowners insurance ($199), total PITI is approximately $3,651 per month.

What is the property tax rate in Yonkers city?

Yonkers city's effective property tax rate is 1.974% — well above New York's state average. On a median home, that works out to $9,436 annually or $786 per month in escrow.

How much down payment do I need in Yonkers city?

Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $478,000 Yonkers city home: 3.5% down = $16,730, 10% = $47,800, 20% = $95,600.

What income do I need to buy in Yonkers city?

Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $3,651 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $13,041 — roughly $156,490 per year. Yonkers city's median household income is $81,816.

Is Yonkers city affordable in 2026?

The median Yonkers city home at $478,000 requires $95,600 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $14,340 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $109,940. Monthly PITI of $3,651 represents 53.6% of the median household income. Yonkers city is a mid-size city in New York's landscape.

Compare New York cities

← Back to New York statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.