Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City mortgage calculator

Mortgage Calculator for Rochester city

Rochester city is one of the more affordable housing markets in New York, with a median home value of $120,600. Monthly PITI on a median purchase at current rates runs approximately $979 — among the lowest carrying costs in the state. Buyers here can enter with smaller down payments, and FHA, VA, and USDA financing remain fully accessible. The trade-off is typically distance from the state's largest employment centers, access to specific school districts, or commute time. For buyers whose work arrangement allows flexibility, the entry-level pricing here is often the most practical path to first-time ownership. Long-term appreciation tends to follow the regional average. Rochester city has a population of 209,720, placing it in the mid-size tier for New York. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $46,628 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 2.549% apply uniformly across the city. Rents run below the national median at $1,039 in this city. The lower rental baseline tends to slow household formation at the ownership level, and tenure here skews toward longer holding periods among existing owners. Equity access at this tier is typically modest in absolute dollars, and homeowners often compare a HELOC against personal loans or credit-union products before drawing against home equity. For small projects, unsecured credit frequently wins on total cost. This city ranks in the bottom quartile of the national distribution by median home value. Entry costs are among the lowest in the tracked sample, and equity accumulation as a percentage of home value is fastest here because principal paydown has outsized effect on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines are limited, and homeowners typically reserve equity access for essential needs — emergency reserves, targeted renovation, or consolidation of specific high-rate obligations. Unsecured alternatives frequently run more efficient than HELOCs at this scale, and community lenders often provide more flexible underwriting than national institutions. Median values below $150,000 place this city in the most affordable tier of the national housing distribution. Settlement charges are correspondingly low, and assistance programs — USDA rural development, state housing agency products, and first-time buyer grants — are most impactful at this scale. Equity accumulation as a percentage of home value is fastest in this tier because principal paydown has outsized effect on a smaller base. Homeowners here typically reserve equity access for essential purposes, and unsecured alternatives often run more efficient than HELOCs at the dollar amounts involved. Nationally, Rochester city ranks 12th lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Loan details

$
%
$
%

Taxes & Fees

%
$
$
%

Monthly Payment

$0

—

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0
Home Insurance $0
PMI $0
HOA $0
Total Monthly $0

Payment Breakdown

Amortization (first 10 years)

Year Principal Interest Balance

Recommended

Compare Rochester city mortgage rates

See Rates →

Partner offer. No credit impact.

Insights

Get mortgage rates for Rochester city homes

Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.

Compare Mortgage Rates →

You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.

Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.

Mortgage Landscape in Rochester city

Rochester city, New York has a median home value of $120,600 and a median household income of $46,628. The typical 20% down payment runs $24,120, leaving a $96,480 mortgage.

At 7.47% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $673 per month. Property tax at 2.549% adds $256, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $50 — total PITI approximately $979.

Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Rochester city

On $120,600 at 7.47%.

Down Payment Loan Amount Monthly P&I Total PITI
3.5% ($4,221) $116,379 $811 $1,118
5.0% ($6,030) $114,570 $799 $1,105
10.0% ($12,060) $108,540 $757 $1,063
20.0% ($24,120) $96,480 $673 $979

Frequently asked questions

These questions address the most common concerns buyers raise about Rochester city — median home value, monthly payment estimates, down payment options, and DTI requirements. Answers use city-level Census figures.

What is the median home price in Rochester city?

Rochester city, New York has a median home value of $120,600 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 209,720. Median household income is $46,628, and median gross rent runs $1,039 per month. This places Rochester city among the more affordable markets in the state. Nationally, Rochester city ranks 489 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much is a mortgage payment on a median Rochester city home?

On a median $120,600 Rochester city home with 20% down ($24,120) and a 7.47% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $673 per month. Adding property tax ($256) and homeowners insurance ($50), total PITI is approximately $979 per month.

What is the property tax rate in Rochester city?

Rochester city's effective property tax rate is 2.549% — well above New York's state average. On a median home, that works out to $3,074 annually or $256 per month in escrow.

How much down payment do I need in Rochester city?

Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $120,600 Rochester city home: 3.5% down = $4,221, 10% = $12,060, 20% = $24,120.

What income do I need to buy in Rochester city?

Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $979 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $3,497 — roughly $41,959 per year. Rochester city's median household income is $46,628.

Is Rochester city affordable in 2026?

The median Rochester city home at $120,600 requires $24,120 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $3,618 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $27,738. Monthly PITI of $979 represents 25.2% of the median household income. Rochester city is a mid-size city in New York's landscape.

Compare New York cities

← Back to New York statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.