City mortgage calculator
Mortgage Calculator for Trenton city
Trenton city is one of the more affordable housing markets in New Jersey, with a median home value of $122,500. Monthly PITI on a median purchase at current rates runs approximately $1,086 — among the lowest carrying costs in the state. Buyers here can enter with smaller down payments, and FHA, VA, and USDA financing remain fully accessible. The trade-off is typically distance from the state's largest employment centers, access to specific school districts, or commute time. For buyers whose work arrangement allows flexibility, the entry-level pricing here is often the most practical path to first-time ownership. Long-term appreciation tends to follow the regional average. Trenton city has a population of 89,966, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $47,102 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 3.432% applies uniformly across the city. At $1,224 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. This city ranks in the bottom quartile of the national distribution by median home value. Entry costs are among the lowest in the tracked sample, and equity accumulation as a percentage of home value is fastest here because principal paydown has outsized effect on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines are limited, and homeowners typically reserve equity access for essential needs — emergency reserves, targeted renovation, or consolidation of specific high-rate obligations. Unsecured alternatives frequently run more efficient than HELOCs at this scale, and community lenders often provide more flexible underwriting than national institutions. Median values below $150,000 place this city in the most affordable tier of the national housing distribution. Settlement charges are correspondingly low, and assistance programs — USDA rural development, state housing agency products, and first-time buyer grants — are most impactful at this scale. Equity accumulation as a percentage of home value is fastest in this tier because principal paydown has outsized effect on a smaller base. Homeowners here typically reserve equity access for essential purposes, and unsecured alternatives often run more efficient than HELOCs at the dollar amounts involved. Nationally, Trenton city ranks 15th lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Loan details
Taxes & Fees
Monthly Payment
$0
—
Payment Breakdown
Amortization (first 10 years)
| Year | Principal | Interest | Balance |
|---|
Insights
Get mortgage rates for Trenton city homes
Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.
Compare Mortgage Rates →You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.
Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.
Mortgage Landscape in Trenton city
Trenton city, New Jersey has a median home value of $122,500 and a median household income of $47,102. The typical 20% down payment runs $24,500, leaving a $98,000 mortgage.
At 7.49% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $685 per month. Property tax at 3.432% adds $350, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $51 — total PITI approximately $1,086.
Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Trenton city
On $122,500 at 7.49%.
| Down Payment | Loan Amount | Monthly P&I | Total PITI |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5% ($4,288) | $118,213 | $826 | $1,227 |
| 5.0% ($6,125) | $116,375 | $813 | $1,214 |
| 10.0% ($12,250) | $110,250 | $770 | $1,172 |
| 20.0% ($24,500) | $98,000 | $685 | $1,086 |
Frequently asked questions
In a market the size of Trenton city, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.
What is the median home price in Trenton city?
Trenton city, New Jersey has a median home value of $122,500 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 89,966. Median household income is $47,102, and median gross rent runs $1,224 per month. This places Trenton city among the more affordable markets in the state. Nationally, Trenton city ranks 486 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much is a mortgage payment on a median Trenton city home?
On a median $122,500 Trenton city home with 20% down ($24,500) and a 7.49% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $685 per month. Adding property tax ($350) and homeowners insurance ($51), total PITI is approximately $1,086 per month.
What is the property tax rate in Trenton city?
Trenton city's effective property tax rate is 3.432% — well above New Jersey's state average. On a median home, that works out to $4,204 annually or $350 per month in escrow.
How much down payment do I need in Trenton city?
Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $122,500 Trenton city home: 3.5% down = $4,288, 10% = $12,250, 20% = $24,500.
What income do I need to buy in Trenton city?
Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $1,086 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $3,878 — roughly $46,541 per year. Trenton city's median household income is $47,102.
Is Trenton city affordable in 2026?
The median Trenton city home at $122,500 requires $24,500 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $3,675 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $28,175. Monthly PITI of $1,086 represents 27.7% of the median household income. Trenton city is a small city in New Jersey's landscape.
Compare New Jersey cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.