Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City mortgage calculator

Mortgage Calculator for Manchester city

Manchester city offers housing below the New Hampshire median, with a median home value of $336,300. Monthly PITI on a median purchase runs roughly $2,488 at current rates — a lower monthly carrying cost than buyers would see in higher-priced markets. First-time buyer programs, FHA loans, and VA options are widely accessible at this tier, and lenders compete for well-qualified applicants. The absolute monthly savings against premium markets can be significant, though buyers should weigh commute distance, school district boundaries, and local employment access. Rental demand in markets at this tier is typically steady, which supports both owner-occupant and investor cases. Manchester city is a smaller city with a population of 115,415. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $77,415 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for New Hampshire. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 1.725% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. At $1,465 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Occupying the lower half of the national distribution — outside the bottom quartile — this city offers entry costs that are meaningfully below the US median. Equity buildup in percentage terms runs faster here because each dollar of principal payment moves LTV further on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines remain modest relative to upper-tier cities, so homeowners frequently evaluate equity access against personal loans, credit-union products, or balance-transfer options before committing to a HELOC. Cash-out refinance is less economic at this tier. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, Manchester city ranks 212th lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Loan details

$
%
$
%

Taxes & Fees

%
$
$
%

Monthly Payment

$0

—

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0
Home Insurance $0
PMI $0
HOA $0
Total Monthly $0

Payment Breakdown

Amortization (first 10 years)

Year Principal Interest Balance

Recommended

Compare Manchester city mortgage rates

See Rates →

Partner offer. No credit impact.

Insights

Get mortgage rates for Manchester city homes

Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.

Compare Mortgage Rates →

You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.

Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.

Mortgage Landscape in Manchester city

Manchester city, New Hampshire has a median home value of $336,300 and a median household income of $77,415. The typical 20% down payment runs $67,260, leaving a $269,040 mortgage.

At 7.41% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $1,865 per month. Property tax at 1.725% adds $483, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $140 — total PITI approximately $2,488.

Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Manchester city

On $336,300 at 7.41%.

Down Payment Loan Amount Monthly P&I Total PITI
3.5% ($11,771) $324,530 $2,249 $2,873
5.0% ($16,815) $319,485 $2,214 $2,838
10.0% ($33,630) $302,670 $2,098 $2,721
20.0% ($67,260) $269,040 $1,865 $2,488

Frequently asked questions

Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Manchester city's median data as a starting anchor.

What is the median home price in Manchester city?

Manchester city, New Hampshire has a median home value of $336,300 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 115,415. Median household income is $77,415, and median gross rent runs $1,465 per month. This places Manchester city below the state average. Nationally, Manchester city ranks 289 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much is a mortgage payment on a median Manchester city home?

On a median $336,300 Manchester city home with 20% down ($67,260) and a 7.41% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $1,865 per month. Adding property tax ($483) and homeowners insurance ($140), total PITI is approximately $2,488 per month.

What is the property tax rate in Manchester city?

Manchester city's effective property tax rate is 1.725% — moderately above New Hampshire's state average. On a median home, that works out to $5,801 annually or $483 per month in escrow.

How much down payment do I need in Manchester city?

Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $336,300 Manchester city home: 3.5% down = $11,771, 10% = $33,630, 20% = $67,260.

What income do I need to buy in Manchester city?

Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $2,488 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $8,886 — roughly $106,636 per year. Manchester city's median household income is $77,415.

Is Manchester city affordable in 2026?

The median Manchester city home at $336,300 requires $67,260 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $10,089 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $77,349. Monthly PITI of $2,488 represents 38.6% of the median household income. Manchester city is a smaller city in New Hampshire's landscape.

Compare New Hampshire cities

← Back to New Hampshire statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.