City mortgage calculator
Mortgage Calculator for Sunrise Manor CDP
Sunrise Manor CDP offers housing below the Nevada median, with a median home value of $290,900. Monthly PITI on a median purchase runs roughly $1,830 at current rates — a lower monthly carrying cost than buyers would see in higher-priced markets. First-time buyer programs, FHA loans, and VA options are widely accessible at this tier, and lenders compete for well-qualified applicants. The absolute monthly savings against premium markets can be significant, though buyers should weigh commute distance, school district boundaries, and local employment access. Rental demand in markets at this tier is typically steady, which supports both owner-occupant and investor cases. Sunrise Manor CDP is a smaller city with a population of 199,099. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $55,034 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Nevada. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 0.369% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. At $1,284 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Occupying the lower half of the national distribution — outside the bottom quartile — this city offers entry costs that are meaningfully below the US median. Equity buildup in percentage terms runs faster here because each dollar of principal payment moves LTV further on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines remain modest relative to upper-tier cities, so homeowners frequently evaluate equity access against personal loans, credit-union products, or balance-transfer options before committing to a HELOC. Cash-out refinance is less economic at this tier. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, Sunrise Manor CDP ranks 173rd lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Loan details
Taxes & Fees
Monthly Payment
$0
—
Payment Breakdown
Amortization (first 10 years)
| Year | Principal | Interest | Balance |
|---|
Insights
Get mortgage rates for Sunrise Manor CDP homes
Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.
Compare Mortgage Rates →You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.
Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.
Mortgage Landscape in Sunrise Manor CDP
Sunrise Manor CDP, Nevada has a median home value of $290,900 and a median household income of $55,034. The typical 20% down payment runs $58,180, leaving a $232,720 mortgage.
At 7.45% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $1,619 per month. Property tax at 0.369% adds $89, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $121 — total PITI approximately $1,830.
Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Sunrise Manor CDP
On $290,900 at 7.45%.
| Down Payment | Loan Amount | Monthly P&I | Total PITI |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5% ($10,182) | $280,719 | $1,953 | $2,164 |
| 5.0% ($14,545) | $276,355 | $1,923 | $2,134 |
| 10.0% ($29,090) | $261,810 | $1,822 | $2,032 |
| 20.0% ($58,180) | $232,720 | $1,619 | $1,830 |
Frequently asked questions
Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Sunrise Manor CDP's median data as a starting anchor.
What is the median home price in Sunrise Manor CDP?
Sunrise Manor CDP, Nevada has a median home value of $290,900 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 199,099. Median household income is $55,034, and median gross rent runs $1,284 per month. This places Sunrise Manor CDP below the state average. Nationally, Sunrise Manor CDP ranks 328 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much is a mortgage payment on a median Sunrise Manor CDP home?
On a median $290,900 Sunrise Manor CDP home with 20% down ($58,180) and a 7.45% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $1,619 per month. Adding property tax ($89) and homeowners insurance ($121), total PITI is approximately $1,830 per month.
What is the property tax rate in Sunrise Manor CDP?
Sunrise Manor CDP's effective property tax rate is 0.369% — moderately below Nevada's state average. On a median home, that works out to $1,073 annually or $89 per month in escrow.
How much down payment do I need in Sunrise Manor CDP?
Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $290,900 Sunrise Manor CDP home: 3.5% down = $10,182, 10% = $29,090, 20% = $58,180.
What income do I need to buy in Sunrise Manor CDP?
Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $1,830 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $6,535 — roughly $78,425 per year. Sunrise Manor CDP's median household income is $55,034.
Is Sunrise Manor CDP affordable in 2026?
The median Sunrise Manor CDP home at $290,900 requires $58,180 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $8,727 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $66,907. Monthly PITI of $1,830 represents 39.9% of the median household income. Sunrise Manor CDP is a smaller city in Nevada's landscape.
Compare Nevada cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.