Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City mortgage calculator

Mortgage Calculator for Spring Valley CDP

Spring Valley CDP tracks close to the Nevada housing average, with a median home value of $407,900. Typical monthly PITI on a median-priced purchase runs approximately $2,612 at current rates, which puts the city within reach for median-income households using standard financing. The market here shows a balanced mix of entry-level, move-up, and higher-end inventory across neighborhoods, giving buyers meaningful choice. Financing options span conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA where applicable. Because pricing varies block by block, the city-level median provides a starting anchor rather than a precise expectation. Long-term ownership here typically follows the state's broader trends. Spring Valley CDP has a population of 219,913, placing it in the mid-size tier for Nevada. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $72,364 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 0.506% apply uniformly across the city. At $1,642 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Spring Valley CDP ranks 213th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Loan details

$
%
$
%

Taxes & Fees

%
$
$
%

Monthly Payment

$0

—

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0
Home Insurance $0
PMI $0
HOA $0
Total Monthly $0

Payment Breakdown

Amortization (first 10 years)

Year Principal Interest Balance

Recommended

Compare Spring Valley CDP mortgage rates

See Rates →

Partner offer. No credit impact.

Insights

Get mortgage rates for Spring Valley CDP homes

Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.

Compare Mortgage Rates →

You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.

Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.

Mortgage Landscape in Spring Valley CDP

Spring Valley CDP, Nevada has a median home value of $407,900 and a median household income of $72,364. The typical 20% down payment runs $81,580, leaving a $326,320 mortgage.

At 7.45% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $2,271 per month. Property tax at 0.506% adds $172, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $170 — total PITI approximately $2,612.

Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Spring Valley CDP

On $407,900 at 7.45%.

Down Payment Loan Amount Monthly P&I Total PITI
3.5% ($14,277) $393,624 $2,739 $3,081
5.0% ($20,395) $387,505 $2,696 $3,038
10.0% ($40,790) $367,110 $2,554 $2,896
20.0% ($81,580) $326,320 $2,271 $2,612

Frequently asked questions

These questions address the most common concerns buyers raise about Spring Valley CDP — median home value, monthly payment estimates, down payment options, and DTI requirements. Answers use city-level Census figures.

What is the median home price in Spring Valley CDP?

Spring Valley CDP, Nevada has a median home value of $407,900 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 219,913. Median household income is $72,364, and median gross rent runs $1,642 per month. This places Spring Valley CDP in line with the state average. Nationally, Spring Valley CDP ranks 213 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much is a mortgage payment on a median Spring Valley CDP home?

On a median $407,900 Spring Valley CDP home with 20% down ($81,580) and a 7.45% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $2,271 per month. Adding property tax ($172) and homeowners insurance ($170), total PITI is approximately $2,612 per month.

What is the property tax rate in Spring Valley CDP?

Spring Valley CDP's effective property tax rate is 0.506% — in line with Nevada's state average. On a median home, that works out to $2,064 annually or $172 per month in escrow.

How much down payment do I need in Spring Valley CDP?

Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $407,900 Spring Valley CDP home: 3.5% down = $14,277, 10% = $40,790, 20% = $81,580.

What income do I need to buy in Spring Valley CDP?

Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $2,612 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $9,330 — roughly $111,963 per year. Spring Valley CDP's median household income is $72,364.

Is Spring Valley CDP affordable in 2026?

The median Spring Valley CDP home at $407,900 requires $81,580 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $12,237 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $93,817. Monthly PITI of $2,612 represents 43.3% of the median household income. Spring Valley CDP is a mid-size city in Nevada's landscape.

Compare Nevada cities

← Back to Nevada statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.