Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City mortgage calculator

Mortgage Calculator for Sterling Heights city

Sterling Heights city tracks close to the Michigan housing average, with a median home value of $260,700. Typical monthly PITI on a median-priced purchase runs approximately $1,839 at current rates, which puts the city within reach for median-income households using standard financing. The market here shows a balanced mix of entry-level, move-up, and higher-end inventory across neighborhoods, giving buyers meaningful choice. Financing options span conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA where applicable. Because pricing varies block by block, the city-level median provides a starting anchor rather than a precise expectation. Long-term ownership here typically follows the state's broader trends. Sterling Heights city is a smaller city with a population of 133,473. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $78,429 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Michigan. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 1.365% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. At $1,267 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Occupying the lower half of the national distribution — outside the bottom quartile — this city offers entry costs that are meaningfully below the US median. Equity buildup in percentage terms runs faster here because each dollar of principal payment moves LTV further on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines remain modest relative to upper-tier cities, so homeowners frequently evaluate equity access against personal loans, credit-union products, or balance-transfer options before committing to a HELOC. Cash-out refinance is less economic at this tier. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, Sterling Heights city ranks 143rd lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Loan details

$
%
$
%

Taxes & Fees

%
$
$
%

Monthly Payment

$0

—

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0
Home Insurance $0
PMI $0
HOA $0
Total Monthly $0

Payment Breakdown

Amortization (first 10 years)

Year Principal Interest Balance

Recommended

Compare Sterling Heights city mortgage rates

See Rates →

Partner offer. No credit impact.

Insights

Get mortgage rates for Sterling Heights city homes

Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.

Compare Mortgage Rates →

You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.

Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.

Mortgage Landscape in Sterling Heights city

Sterling Heights city, Michigan has a median home value of $260,700 and a median household income of $78,429. The typical 20% down payment runs $52,140, leaving a $208,560 mortgage.

At 7.33% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $1,434 per month. Property tax at 1.365% adds $297, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $109 — total PITI approximately $1,839.

Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Sterling Heights city

On $260,700 at 7.33%.

Down Payment Loan Amount Monthly P&I Total PITI
3.5% ($9,125) $251,576 $1,730 $2,135
5.0% ($13,035) $247,665 $1,703 $2,108
10.0% ($26,070) $234,630 $1,613 $2,019
20.0% ($52,140) $208,560 $1,434 $1,839

Frequently asked questions

Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Sterling Heights city's median data as a starting anchor.

What is the median home price in Sterling Heights city?

Sterling Heights city, Michigan has a median home value of $260,700 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 133,473. Median household income is $78,429, and median gross rent runs $1,267 per month. This places Sterling Heights city in line with the state average. Nationally, Sterling Heights city ranks 358 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much is a mortgage payment on a median Sterling Heights city home?

On a median $260,700 Sterling Heights city home with 20% down ($52,140) and a 7.33% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $1,434 per month. Adding property tax ($297) and homeowners insurance ($109), total PITI is approximately $1,839 per month.

What is the property tax rate in Sterling Heights city?

Sterling Heights city's effective property tax rate is 1.365% — well below Michigan's state average. On a median home, that works out to $3,559 annually or $297 per month in escrow.

How much down payment do I need in Sterling Heights city?

Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $260,700 Sterling Heights city home: 3.5% down = $9,125, 10% = $26,070, 20% = $52,140.

What income do I need to buy in Sterling Heights city?

Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $1,839 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $6,569 — roughly $78,825 per year. Sterling Heights city's median household income is $78,429.

Is Sterling Heights city affordable in 2026?

The median Sterling Heights city home at $260,700 requires $52,140 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $7,821 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $59,961. Monthly PITI of $1,839 represents 28.1% of the median household income. Sterling Heights city is a smaller city in Michigan's landscape.

Compare Michigan cities

← Back to Michigan statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.