Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City mortgage calculator

Mortgage Calculator for Farmington Hills city

Farmington Hills city sits in the upper tier of Michigan's housing markets. A median home value of $333,200 places it above the state average, and typical monthly PITI runs approximately $2,412 on a median purchase at current rates. Buyers here see a market where demand outpaces supply in many neighborhoods, and where competition for well-priced listings often pushes offers above asking. The financing mix tends toward conventional loans, though FHA and VA remain accessible. Long-tenured owners have typically captured significant appreciation. New buyers should model the full monthly carrying cost — principal, interest, tax, insurance, and any HOA — before committing to a purchase at this price point. Farmington Hills city has a population of 83,316, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $101,863 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 1.586% applies uniformly across the city. At $1,475 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Occupying the lower half of the national distribution — outside the bottom quartile — this city offers entry costs that are meaningfully below the US median. Equity buildup in percentage terms runs faster here because each dollar of principal payment moves LTV further on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines remain modest relative to upper-tier cities, so homeowners frequently evaluate equity access against personal loans, credit-union products, or balance-transfer options before committing to a HELOC. Cash-out refinance is less economic at this tier. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, Farmington Hills city ranks 209th lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Loan details

$
%
$
%

Taxes & Fees

%
$
$
%

Monthly Payment

$0

—

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0
Home Insurance $0
PMI $0
HOA $0
Total Monthly $0

Payment Breakdown

Amortization (first 10 years)

Year Principal Interest Balance

Recommended

Compare Farmington Hills city mortgage rates

See Rates →

Partner offer. No credit impact.

Insights

Get mortgage rates for Farmington Hills city homes

Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.

Compare Mortgage Rates →

You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.

Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.

Mortgage Landscape in Farmington Hills city

Farmington Hills city, Michigan has a median home value of $333,200 and a median household income of $101,863. The typical 20% down payment runs $66,640, leaving a $266,560 mortgage.

At 7.33% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $1,833 per month. Property tax at 1.586% adds $440, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $139 — total PITI approximately $2,412.

Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Farmington Hills city

On $333,200 at 7.33%.

Down Payment Loan Amount Monthly P&I Total PITI
3.5% ($11,662) $321,538 $2,211 $2,790
5.0% ($16,660) $316,540 $2,177 $2,756
10.0% ($33,320) $299,880 $2,062 $2,641
20.0% ($66,640) $266,560 $1,833 $2,412

Frequently asked questions

In a market the size of Farmington Hills city, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.

What is the median home price in Farmington Hills city?

Farmington Hills city, Michigan has a median home value of $333,200 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 83,316. Median household income is $101,863, and median gross rent runs $1,475 per month. This places Farmington Hills city above the state average. Nationally, Farmington Hills city ranks 292 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much is a mortgage payment on a median Farmington Hills city home?

On a median $333,200 Farmington Hills city home with 20% down ($66,640) and a 7.33% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $1,833 per month. Adding property tax ($440) and homeowners insurance ($139), total PITI is approximately $2,412 per month.

What is the property tax rate in Farmington Hills city?

Farmington Hills city's effective property tax rate is 1.586% — in line with Michigan's state average. On a median home, that works out to $5,285 annually or $440 per month in escrow.

How much down payment do I need in Farmington Hills city?

Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $333,200 Farmington Hills city home: 3.5% down = $11,662, 10% = $33,320, 20% = $66,640.

What income do I need to buy in Farmington Hills city?

Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $2,412 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $8,615 — roughly $103,376 per year. Farmington Hills city's median household income is $101,863.

Is Farmington Hills city affordable in 2026?

The median Farmington Hills city home at $333,200 requires $66,640 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $9,996 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $76,636. Monthly PITI of $2,412 represents 28.4% of the median household income. Farmington Hills city is a small city in Michigan's landscape.

Compare Michigan cities

← Back to Michigan statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.