City mortgage calculator
Mortgage Calculator for New Bedford city
New Bedford city is one of the more affordable housing markets in Massachusetts, with a median home value of $324,400. Monthly PITI on a median purchase at current rates runs approximately $2,296 — among the lowest carrying costs in the state. Buyers here can enter with smaller down payments, and FHA, VA, and USDA financing remain fully accessible. The trade-off is typically distance from the state's largest employment centers, access to specific school districts, or commute time. For buyers whose work arrangement allows flexibility, the entry-level pricing here is often the most practical path to first-time ownership. Long-term appreciation tends to follow the regional average. New Bedford city is a smaller city with a population of 100,731. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $56,025 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Massachusetts. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 1.302% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. Rents run below the national median at $1,085 in this city. The lower rental baseline tends to slow household formation at the ownership level, and tenure here skews toward longer holding periods among existing owners. Equity access at this tier is typically modest in absolute dollars, and homeowners often compare a HELOC against personal loans or credit-union products before drawing against home equity. For small projects, unsecured credit frequently wins on total cost. Occupying the lower half of the national distribution — outside the bottom quartile — this city offers entry costs that are meaningfully below the US median. Equity buildup in percentage terms runs faster here because each dollar of principal payment moves LTV further on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines remain modest relative to upper-tier cities, so homeowners frequently evaluate equity access against personal loans, credit-union products, or balance-transfer options before committing to a HELOC. Cash-out refinance is less economic at this tier. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, New Bedford city ranks 194th lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Loan details
Taxes & Fees
Monthly Payment
$0
—
Payment Breakdown
Amortization (first 10 years)
| Year | Principal | Interest | Balance |
|---|
Insights
Get mortgage rates for New Bedford city homes
Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.
Compare Mortgage Rates →You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.
Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.
Mortgage Landscape in New Bedford city
New Bedford city, Massachusetts has a median home value of $324,400 and a median household income of $56,025. The typical 20% down payment runs $64,880, leaving a $259,520 mortgage.
At 7.47% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $1,809 per month. Property tax at 1.302% adds $352, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $135 — total PITI approximately $2,296.
Monthly Payment by Down Payment — New Bedford city
On $324,400 at 7.47%.
| Down Payment | Loan Amount | Monthly P&I | Total PITI |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5% ($11,354) | $313,046 | $2,182 | $2,670 |
| 5.0% ($16,220) | $308,180 | $2,149 | $2,636 |
| 10.0% ($32,440) | $291,960 | $2,035 | $2,523 |
| 20.0% ($64,880) | $259,520 | $1,809 | $2,296 |
Frequently asked questions
Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use New Bedford city's median data as a starting anchor.
What is the median home price in New Bedford city?
New Bedford city, Massachusetts has a median home value of $324,400 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 100,731. Median household income is $56,025, and median gross rent runs $1,085 per month. This places New Bedford city among the more affordable markets in the state. Nationally, New Bedford city ranks 307 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much is a mortgage payment on a median New Bedford city home?
On a median $324,400 New Bedford city home with 20% down ($64,880) and a 7.47% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $1,809 per month. Adding property tax ($352) and homeowners insurance ($135), total PITI is approximately $2,296 per month.
What is the property tax rate in New Bedford city?
New Bedford city's effective property tax rate is 1.302% — moderately above Massachusetts's state average. On a median home, that works out to $4,224 annually or $352 per month in escrow.
How much down payment do I need in New Bedford city?
Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $324,400 New Bedford city home: 3.5% down = $11,354, 10% = $32,440, 20% = $64,880.
What income do I need to buy in New Bedford city?
Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $2,296 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $8,201 — roughly $98,418 per year. New Bedford city's median household income is $56,025.
Is New Bedford city affordable in 2026?
The median New Bedford city home at $324,400 requires $64,880 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $9,732 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $74,612. Monthly PITI of $2,296 represents 49.2% of the median household income. New Bedford city is a smaller city in Massachusetts's landscape.
Compare Massachusetts cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.