City mortgage calculator
Mortgage Calculator for Lawrence city
Lawrence city offers housing below the Massachusetts median, with a median home value of $393,500. Monthly PITI on a median purchase runs roughly $2,639 at current rates — a lower monthly carrying cost than buyers would see in higher-priced markets. First-time buyer programs, FHA loans, and VA options are widely accessible at this tier, and lenders compete for well-qualified applicants. The absolute monthly savings against premium markets can be significant, though buyers should weigh commute distance, school district boundaries, and local employment access. Rental demand in markets at this tier is typically steady, which supports both owner-occupant and investor cases. Lawrence city has a population of 88,297, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $57,903 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 0.855% applies uniformly across the city. At $1,569 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, Lawrence city ranks 224th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Loan details
Taxes & Fees
Monthly Payment
$0
—
Payment Breakdown
Amortization (first 10 years)
| Year | Principal | Interest | Balance |
|---|
Insights
Get mortgage rates for Lawrence city homes
Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.
Compare Mortgage Rates →You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.
Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.
Mortgage Landscape in Lawrence city
Lawrence city, Massachusetts has a median home value of $393,500 and a median household income of $57,903. The typical 20% down payment runs $78,700, leaving a $314,800 mortgage.
At 7.47% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $2,195 per month. Property tax at 0.855% adds $280, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $164 — total PITI approximately $2,639.
Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Lawrence city
On $393,500 at 7.47%.
| Down Payment | Loan Amount | Monthly P&I | Total PITI |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5% ($13,773) | $379,728 | $2,647 | $3,092 |
| 5.0% ($19,675) | $373,825 | $2,606 | $3,050 |
| 10.0% ($39,350) | $354,150 | $2,469 | $2,913 |
| 20.0% ($78,700) | $314,800 | $2,195 | $2,639 |
Frequently asked questions
In a market the size of Lawrence city, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.
What is the median home price in Lawrence city?
Lawrence city, Massachusetts has a median home value of $393,500 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 88,297. Median household income is $57,903, and median gross rent runs $1,569 per month. This places Lawrence city below the state average. Nationally, Lawrence city ranks 224 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much is a mortgage payment on a median Lawrence city home?
On a median $393,500 Lawrence city home with 20% down ($78,700) and a 7.47% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $2,195 per month. Adding property tax ($280) and homeowners insurance ($164), total PITI is approximately $2,639 per month.
What is the property tax rate in Lawrence city?
Lawrence city's effective property tax rate is 0.855% — moderately below Massachusetts's state average. On a median home, that works out to $3,364 annually or $280 per month in escrow.
How much down payment do I need in Lawrence city?
Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $393,500 Lawrence city home: 3.5% down = $13,773, 10% = $39,350, 20% = $78,700.
What income do I need to buy in Lawrence city?
Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $2,639 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $9,425 — roughly $113,100 per year. Lawrence city's median household income is $57,903.
Is Lawrence city affordable in 2026?
The median Lawrence city home at $393,500 requires $78,700 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $11,805 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $90,505. Monthly PITI of $2,639 represents 54.7% of the median household income. Lawrence city is a small city in Massachusetts's landscape.
Compare Massachusetts cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.