City mortgage calculator
Mortgage Calculator for Cedar Rapids city
Cedar Rapids city tracks close to the Iowa housing average, with a median home value of $177,100. Typical monthly PITI on a median-priced purchase runs approximately $1,298 at current rates, which puts the city within reach for median-income households using standard financing. The market here shows a balanced mix of entry-level, move-up, and higher-end inventory across neighborhoods, giving buyers meaningful choice. Financing options span conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA where applicable. Because pricing varies block by block, the city-level median provides a starting anchor rather than a precise expectation. Long-term ownership here typically follows the state's broader trends. Cedar Rapids city is a smaller city with a population of 136,859. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $67,859 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Iowa. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 1.708% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. Rents run below the national median at $925 in this city. The lower rental baseline tends to slow household formation at the ownership level, and tenure here skews toward longer holding periods among existing owners. Equity access at this tier is typically modest in absolute dollars, and homeowners often compare a HELOC against personal loans or credit-union products before drawing against home equity. For small projects, unsecured credit frequently wins on total cost. This city ranks in the bottom quartile of the national distribution by median home value. Entry costs are among the lowest in the tracked sample, and equity accumulation as a percentage of home value is fastest here because principal paydown has outsized effect on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines are limited, and homeowners typically reserve equity access for essential needs — emergency reserves, targeted renovation, or consolidation of specific high-rate obligations. Unsecured alternatives frequently run more efficient than HELOCs at this scale, and community lenders often provide more flexible underwriting than national institutions. Median values between $150,000 and $250,000 place this city in the entry price tier of the national distribution. Settlement charges benefit from smaller loan amounts — title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees decline in absolute terms — and FHA, VA, USDA, and state-level down-payment assistance programs frequently apply. Equity builds quickly as a percentage of home value in early ownership years, and first-time buyers here often combine multiple assistance programs to bridge the gap between available savings and total cash-to-close. Nationally, Cedar Rapids city ranks 50th lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Loan details
Taxes & Fees
Monthly Payment
$0
—
Payment Breakdown
Amortization (first 10 years)
| Year | Principal | Interest | Balance |
|---|
Insights
Get mortgage rates for Cedar Rapids city homes
Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.
Compare Mortgage Rates →You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.
Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.
Mortgage Landscape in Cedar Rapids city
Cedar Rapids city, Iowa has a median home value of $177,100 and a median household income of $67,859. The typical 20% down payment runs $35,420, leaving a $141,680 mortgage.
At 7.31% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $972 per month. Property tax at 1.708% adds $252, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $74 — total PITI approximately $1,298.
Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Cedar Rapids city
On $177,100 at 7.31%.
| Down Payment | Loan Amount | Monthly P&I | Total PITI |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5% ($6,199) | $170,902 | $1,173 | $1,499 |
| 5.0% ($8,855) | $168,245 | $1,155 | $1,480 |
| 10.0% ($17,710) | $159,390 | $1,094 | $1,420 |
| 20.0% ($35,420) | $141,680 | $972 | $1,298 |
Frequently asked questions
Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Cedar Rapids city's median data as a starting anchor.
What is the median home price in Cedar Rapids city?
Cedar Rapids city, Iowa has a median home value of $177,100 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 136,859. Median household income is $67,859, and median gross rent runs $925 per month. This places Cedar Rapids city in line with the state average. Nationally, Cedar Rapids city ranks 451 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much is a mortgage payment on a median Cedar Rapids city home?
On a median $177,100 Cedar Rapids city home with 20% down ($35,420) and a 7.31% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $972 per month. Adding property tax ($252) and homeowners insurance ($74), total PITI is approximately $1,298 per month.
What is the property tax rate in Cedar Rapids city?
Cedar Rapids city's effective property tax rate is 1.708% — moderately above Iowa's state average. On a median home, that works out to $3,025 annually or $252 per month in escrow.
How much down payment do I need in Cedar Rapids city?
Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $177,100 Cedar Rapids city home: 3.5% down = $6,199, 10% = $17,710, 20% = $35,420.
What income do I need to buy in Cedar Rapids city?
Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $1,298 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $4,636 — roughly $55,635 per year. Cedar Rapids city's median household income is $67,859.
Is Cedar Rapids city affordable in 2026?
The median Cedar Rapids city home at $177,100 requires $35,420 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $5,313 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $40,733. Monthly PITI of $1,298 represents 23.0% of the median household income. Cedar Rapids city is a smaller city in Iowa's landscape.
Compare Iowa cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.