City mortgage calculator
Mortgage Calculator for Kendall CDP
Kendall CDP sits in the upper tier of Florida's housing markets. A median home value of $516,900 places it above the state average, and typical monthly PITI runs approximately $3,454 on a median purchase at current rates. Buyers here see a market where demand outpaces supply in many neighborhoods, and where competition for well-priced listings often pushes offers above asking. The financing mix tends toward conventional loans, though FHA and VA remain accessible. Long-tenured owners have typically captured significant appreciation. New buyers should model the full monthly carrying cost — principal, interest, tax, insurance, and any HOA — before committing to a purchase at this price point. Kendall CDP has a population of 78,527, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $83,664 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 0.793% applies uniformly across the city. Rents average $1,808 per month in this city — above the national median, which anchors tenure patterns toward longer holding periods. Owners typically stay in place past the break-even horizon and accumulate tappable equity through both amortization and appreciation. Equity access is used most often for renovation, home-office build-out, or consolidation of higher-rate consumer debt. Rate shopping matters at this tier because the dollar amounts drawn against equity are typically larger than in lower-rent markets. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Kendall CDP ranks 141st highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Loan details
Taxes & Fees
Monthly Payment
$0
—
Payment Breakdown
Amortization (first 10 years)
| Year | Principal | Interest | Balance |
|---|
Insights
Get mortgage rates for Kendall CDP homes
Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.
Compare Mortgage Rates →You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.
Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.
Mortgage Landscape in Kendall CDP
Kendall CDP, Florida has a median home value of $516,900 and a median household income of $83,664. The typical 20% down payment runs $103,380, leaving a $413,520 mortgage.
At 7.52% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $2,897 per month. Property tax at 0.793% adds $342, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $215 — total PITI approximately $3,454.
Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Kendall CDP
On $516,900 at 7.52%.
| Down Payment | Loan Amount | Monthly P&I | Total PITI |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5% ($18,092) | $498,809 | $3,495 | $4,052 |
| 5.0% ($25,845) | $491,055 | $3,440 | $3,997 |
| 10.0% ($51,690) | $465,210 | $3,259 | $3,816 |
| 20.0% ($103,380) | $413,520 | $2,897 | $3,454 |
Frequently asked questions
In a market the size of Kendall CDP, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.
What is the median home price in Kendall CDP?
Kendall CDP, Florida has a median home value of $516,900 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 78,527. Median household income is $83,664, and median gross rent runs $1,808 per month. This places Kendall CDP above the state average. Nationally, Kendall CDP ranks 141 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much is a mortgage payment on a median Kendall CDP home?
On a median $516,900 Kendall CDP home with 20% down ($103,380) and a 7.52% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $2,897 per month. Adding property tax ($342) and homeowners insurance ($215), total PITI is approximately $3,454 per month.
What is the property tax rate in Kendall CDP?
Kendall CDP's effective property tax rate is 0.793% — moderately below Florida's state average. On a median home, that works out to $4,099 annually or $342 per month in escrow.
How much down payment do I need in Kendall CDP?
Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $516,900 Kendall CDP home: 3.5% down = $18,092, 10% = $51,690, 20% = $103,380.
What income do I need to buy in Kendall CDP?
Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $3,454 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $12,336 — roughly $148,029 per year. Kendall CDP's median household income is $83,664.
Is Kendall CDP affordable in 2026?
The median Kendall CDP home at $516,900 requires $103,380 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $15,507 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $118,887. Monthly PITI of $3,454 represents 49.5% of the median household income. Kendall CDP is a small city in Florida's landscape.
Compare Florida cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.