City mortgage calculator
Mortgage Calculator for Colorado Springs city
Colorado Springs city offers housing below the Colorado median, with a median home value of $420,700. Monthly PITI on a median purchase runs roughly $2,649 at current rates — a lower monthly carrying cost than buyers would see in higher-priced markets. First-time buyer programs, FHA loans, and VA options are widely accessible at this tier, and lenders compete for well-qualified applicants. The absolute monthly savings against premium markets can be significant, though buyers should weigh commute distance, school district boundaries, and local employment access. Rental demand in markets at this tier is typically steady, which supports both owner-occupant and investor cases. Colorado Springs city has a population of 483,099, placing it in the mid-size tier for Colorado. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $83,198 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 0.396% apply uniformly across the city. At $1,562 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Colorado Springs city ranks 204th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Loan details
Taxes & Fees
Monthly Payment
$0
—
Payment Breakdown
Amortization (first 10 years)
| Year | Principal | Interest | Balance |
|---|
Recommended
Compare Colorado Springs city mortgage rates
See Rates →Partner offer. No credit impact.
Insights
Get mortgage rates for Colorado Springs city homes
Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.
Compare Mortgage Rates →You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.
Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.
Mortgage Landscape in Colorado Springs city
Colorado Springs city, Colorado has a median home value of $420,700 and a median household income of $83,198. The typical 20% down payment runs $84,140, leaving a $336,560 mortgage.
At 7.42% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $2,335 per month. Property tax at 0.396% adds $139, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $175 — total PITI approximately $2,649.
Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Colorado Springs city
On $420,700 at 7.42%.
| Down Payment | Loan Amount | Monthly P&I | Total PITI |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5% ($14,725) | $405,976 | $2,816 | $3,131 |
| 5.0% ($21,035) | $399,665 | $2,773 | $3,087 |
| 10.0% ($42,070) | $378,630 | $2,627 | $2,941 |
| 20.0% ($84,140) | $336,560 | $2,335 | $2,649 |
Frequently asked questions
These questions address the most common concerns buyers raise about Colorado Springs city — median home value, monthly payment estimates, down payment options, and DTI requirements. Answers use city-level Census figures.
What is the median home price in Colorado Springs city?
Colorado Springs city, Colorado has a median home value of $420,700 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 483,099. Median household income is $83,198, and median gross rent runs $1,562 per month. This places Colorado Springs city below the state average. Nationally, Colorado Springs city ranks 204 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much is a mortgage payment on a median Colorado Springs city home?
On a median $420,700 Colorado Springs city home with 20% down ($84,140) and a 7.42% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $2,335 per month. Adding property tax ($139) and homeowners insurance ($175), total PITI is approximately $2,649 per month.
What is the property tax rate in Colorado Springs city?
Colorado Springs city's effective property tax rate is 0.396% — in line with Colorado's state average. On a median home, that works out to $1,666 annually or $139 per month in escrow.
How much down payment do I need in Colorado Springs city?
Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $420,700 Colorado Springs city home: 3.5% down = $14,725, 10% = $42,070, 20% = $84,140.
What income do I need to buy in Colorado Springs city?
Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $2,649 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $9,461 — roughly $113,528 per year. Colorado Springs city's median household income is $83,198.
Is Colorado Springs city affordable in 2026?
The median Colorado Springs city home at $420,700 requires $84,140 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $12,621 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $96,761. Monthly PITI of $2,649 represents 38.2% of the median household income. Colorado Springs city is a mid-size city in Colorado's landscape.
Compare Colorado cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.