City mortgage calculator
Mortgage Calculator for Upland city
Upland city tracks close to the California housing average, with a median home value of $688,800. Typical monthly PITI on a median-priced purchase runs approximately $4,503 at current rates, which puts the city within reach for median-income households using standard financing. The market here shows a balanced mix of entry-level, move-up, and higher-end inventory across neighborhoods, giving buyers meaningful choice. Financing options span conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA where applicable. Because pricing varies block by block, the city-level median provides a starting anchor rather than a precise expectation. Long-term ownership here typically follows the state's broader trends. Upland city has a population of 78,940, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $101,407 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 0.632% applies uniformly across the city. Rents average $1,976 per month in this city — above the national median, which anchors tenure patterns toward longer holding periods. Owners typically stay in place past the break-even horizon and accumulate tappable equity through both amortization and appreciation. Equity access is used most often for renovation, home-office build-out, or consolidation of higher-rate consumer debt. Rate shopping matters at this tier because the dollar amounts drawn against equity are typically larger than in lower-rent markets. This city ranks in the upper quartile of the national distribution — between the 10th and 25th percentiles from the top. Equity positions here sit consistently above the US median in absolute dollars, and tappable lines support substantial renovation projects without requiring secondary credit sources. Purchasers entering at current prices should expect longer accumulation curves in percentage terms but rapid dollar-based equity buildup. Lender competition in this tier is intense, and rate spreads across competing offers tend to be tighter than what buyers see in mid-market cities. With a median home value above $600,000, this city sits in the luxury tier of the national housing distribution. Transaction economics here operate at institutional scale: title insurance premiums, origination fees, and appraisal charges all reflect the larger loan amounts, and jumbo financing terms apply where conforming limits are exceeded. Purchasers entering today should plan for down-payment and closing-cost figures that, in isolation, exceed the total purchase price of median homes in many markets. Equity positions among long-tenured owners frequently support renovation budgets in the six-figure range or second-property acquisition without additional financing. Nationally, Upland city ranks 74th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Loan details
Taxes & Fees
Monthly Payment
$0
—
Payment Breakdown
Amortization (first 10 years)
| Year | Principal | Interest | Balance |
|---|
Insights
Get mortgage rates for Upland city homes
Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.
Compare Mortgage Rates →You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.
Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.
Mortgage Landscape in Upland city
Upland city, California has a median home value of $688,800 and a median household income of $101,407. The typical 20% down payment runs $137,760, leaving a $551,040 mortgage.
At 7.50% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $3,853 per month. Property tax at 0.632% adds $363, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $287 — total PITI approximately $4,503.
Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Upland city
On $688,800 at 7.50%.
| Down Payment | Loan Amount | Monthly P&I | Total PITI |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5% ($24,108) | $664,692 | $4,648 | $5,297 |
| 5.0% ($34,440) | $654,360 | $4,575 | $5,225 |
| 10.0% ($68,880) | $619,920 | $4,335 | $4,984 |
| 20.0% ($137,760) | $551,040 | $3,853 | $4,503 |
Frequently asked questions
In a market the size of Upland city, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.
What is the median home price in Upland city?
Upland city, California has a median home value of $688,800 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 78,940. Median household income is $101,407, and median gross rent runs $1,976 per month. This places Upland city in line with the state average. Nationally, Upland city ranks 74 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much is a mortgage payment on a median Upland city home?
On a median $688,800 Upland city home with 20% down ($137,760) and a 7.50% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $3,853 per month. Adding property tax ($363) and homeowners insurance ($287), total PITI is approximately $4,503 per month.
What is the property tax rate in Upland city?
Upland city's effective property tax rate is 0.632% — in line with California's state average. On a median home, that works out to $4,353 annually or $363 per month in escrow.
How much down payment do I need in Upland city?
Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $688,800 Upland city home: 3.5% down = $24,108, 10% = $68,880, 20% = $137,760.
What income do I need to buy in Upland city?
Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $4,503 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $16,081 — roughly $192,974 per year. Upland city's median household income is $101,407.
Is Upland city affordable in 2026?
The median Upland city home at $688,800 requires $137,760 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $20,664 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $158,424. Monthly PITI of $4,503 represents 53.3% of the median household income. Upland city is a small city in California's landscape.
Compare California cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.