City mortgage calculator
Mortgage Calculator for Tustin city
Tustin city sits in the upper tier of California's housing markets. A median home value of $890,600 places it above the state average, and typical monthly PITI runs approximately $5,887 on a median purchase at current rates. Buyers here see a market where demand outpaces supply in many neighborhoods, and where competition for well-priced listings often pushes offers above asking. The financing mix tends toward conventional loans, though FHA and VA remain accessible. Long-tenured owners have typically captured significant appreciation. New buyers should model the full monthly carrying cost — principal, interest, tax, insurance, and any HOA — before committing to a purchase at this price point. Tustin city has a population of 79,035, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $108,435 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 0.720% applies uniformly across the city. The rental market here runs notably above the national median at $2,340 monthly. Tenant demand at this level signals strong owner-occupant conversion — renters who have accumulated savings elsewhere or long-tenured residents looking to transition into ownership. Equity access in this environment is used as a portfolio lever rather than a cash-flow tool, and lenders treat the borrower profile as a preferred segment. The transition from rental to ownership tends to be monthly-cost neutral here, which shortens decision timelines for well-qualified buyers. This city occupies the top decile of tracked US cities by median home value — the uppermost 10% of the national distribution. Pricing at this tier reflects concentrated demand from high-income earners, constrained buildable supply, or proximity to globally significant employment centers. Purchasers entering here face the largest absolute down payments in the sample and typically rely on jumbo financing above conforming limits. Existing owners carry equity positions that, in absolute dollars, rival those in the country's most established metros, and tappable lines routinely support major renovation, second-property acquisition, or portfolio repositioning. With a median home value above $600,000, this city sits in the luxury tier of the national housing distribution. Transaction economics here operate at institutional scale: title insurance premiums, origination fees, and appraisal charges all reflect the larger loan amounts, and jumbo financing terms apply where conforming limits are exceeded. Purchasers entering today should plan for down-payment and closing-cost figures that, in isolation, exceed the total purchase price of median homes in many markets. Equity positions among long-tenured owners frequently support renovation budgets in the six-figure range or second-property acquisition without additional financing. Nationally, Tustin city ranks 37th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Loan details
Taxes & Fees
Monthly Payment
$0
—
Payment Breakdown
Amortization (first 10 years)
| Year | Principal | Interest | Balance |
|---|
Insights
Get mortgage rates for Tustin city homes
Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.
Compare Mortgage Rates →You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.
Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.
Mortgage Landscape in Tustin city
Tustin city, California has a median home value of $890,600 and a median household income of $108,435. The typical 20% down payment runs $178,120, leaving a $712,480 mortgage.
At 7.50% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $4,982 per month. Property tax at 0.720% adds $534, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $371 — total PITI approximately $5,887.
Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Tustin city
On $890,600 at 7.50%.
| Down Payment | Loan Amount | Monthly P&I | Total PITI |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5% ($31,171) | $859,429 | $6,009 | $6,915 |
| 5.0% ($44,530) | $846,070 | $5,916 | $6,821 |
| 10.0% ($89,060) | $801,540 | $5,604 | $6,510 |
| 20.0% ($178,120) | $712,480 | $4,982 | $5,887 |
Frequently asked questions
In a market the size of Tustin city, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.
What is the median home price in Tustin city?
Tustin city, California has a median home value of $890,600 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 79,035. Median household income is $108,435, and median gross rent runs $2,340 per month. This places Tustin city above the state average. Nationally, Tustin city ranks 37 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much is a mortgage payment on a median Tustin city home?
On a median $890,600 Tustin city home with 20% down ($178,120) and a 7.50% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $4,982 per month. Adding property tax ($534) and homeowners insurance ($371), total PITI is approximately $5,887 per month.
What is the property tax rate in Tustin city?
Tustin city's effective property tax rate is 0.720% — in line with California's state average. On a median home, that works out to $6,412 annually or $534 per month in escrow.
How much down payment do I need in Tustin city?
Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $890,600 Tustin city home: 3.5% down = $31,171, 10% = $89,060, 20% = $178,120.
What income do I need to buy in Tustin city?
Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $5,887 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $21,026 — roughly $252,309 per year. Tustin city's median household income is $108,435.
Is Tustin city affordable in 2026?
The median Tustin city home at $890,600 requires $178,120 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $26,718 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $204,838. Monthly PITI of $5,887 represents 65.2% of the median household income. Tustin city is a small city in California's landscape.
Compare California cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.