City mortgage calculator
Mortgage Calculator for Stockton city
Stockton city is one of the more affordable housing markets in California, with a median home value of $412,900. Monthly PITI on a median purchase at current rates runs approximately $2,727 — among the lowest carrying costs in the state. Buyers here can enter with smaller down payments, and FHA, VA, and USDA financing remain fully accessible. The trade-off is typically distance from the state's largest employment centers, access to specific school districts, or commute time. For buyers whose work arrangement allows flexibility, the entry-level pricing here is often the most practical path to first-time ownership. Long-term appreciation tends to follow the regional average. Stockton city has a population of 320,470, placing it in the mid-size tier for California. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $76,851 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 0.714% apply uniformly across the city. At $1,495 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Stockton city ranks 208th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Loan details
Taxes & Fees
Monthly Payment
$0
—
Payment Breakdown
Amortization (first 10 years)
| Year | Principal | Interest | Balance |
|---|
Insights
Get mortgage rates for Stockton city homes
Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.
Compare Mortgage Rates →You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.
Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.
Mortgage Landscape in Stockton city
Stockton city, California has a median home value of $412,900 and a median household income of $76,851. The typical 20% down payment runs $82,580, leaving a $330,320 mortgage.
At 7.50% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $2,310 per month. Property tax at 0.714% adds $246, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $172 — total PITI approximately $2,727.
Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Stockton city
On $412,900 at 7.50%.
| Down Payment | Loan Amount | Monthly P&I | Total PITI |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5% ($14,452) | $398,449 | $2,786 | $3,204 |
| 5.0% ($20,645) | $392,255 | $2,743 | $3,160 |
| 10.0% ($41,290) | $371,610 | $2,598 | $3,016 |
| 20.0% ($82,580) | $330,320 | $2,310 | $2,727 |
Frequently asked questions
These questions address the most common concerns buyers raise about Stockton city — median home value, monthly payment estimates, down payment options, and DTI requirements. Answers use city-level Census figures.
What is the median home price in Stockton city?
Stockton city, California has a median home value of $412,900 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 320,470. Median household income is $76,851, and median gross rent runs $1,495 per month. This places Stockton city among the more affordable markets in the state. Nationally, Stockton city ranks 208 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much is a mortgage payment on a median Stockton city home?
On a median $412,900 Stockton city home with 20% down ($82,580) and a 7.50% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $2,310 per month. Adding property tax ($246) and homeowners insurance ($172), total PITI is approximately $2,727 per month.
What is the property tax rate in Stockton city?
Stockton city's effective property tax rate is 0.714% — in line with California's state average. On a median home, that works out to $2,948 annually or $246 per month in escrow.
How much down payment do I need in Stockton city?
Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $412,900 Stockton city home: 3.5% down = $14,452, 10% = $41,290, 20% = $82,580.
What income do I need to buy in Stockton city?
Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $2,727 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $9,741 — roughly $116,887 per year. Stockton city's median household income is $76,851.
Is Stockton city affordable in 2026?
The median Stockton city home at $412,900 requires $82,580 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $12,387 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $94,967. Monthly PITI of $2,727 represents 42.6% of the median household income. Stockton city is a mid-size city in California's landscape.
Compare California cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.