City mortgage calculator
Mortgage Calculator for Santa Clarita city
Santa Clarita city tracks close to the California housing average, with a median home value of $721,000. Typical monthly PITI on a median-priced purchase runs approximately $4,894 at current rates, which puts the city within reach for median-income households using standard financing. The market here shows a balanced mix of entry-level, move-up, and higher-end inventory across neighborhoods, giving buyers meaningful choice. Financing options span conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA where applicable. Because pricing varies block by block, the city-level median provides a starting anchor rather than a precise expectation. Long-term ownership here typically follows the state's broader trends. Santa Clarita city has a population of 229,021, placing it in the mid-size tier for California. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $119,926 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 0.933% apply uniformly across the city. The rental market here runs notably above the national median at $2,486 monthly. Tenant demand at this level signals strong owner-occupant conversion — renters who have accumulated savings elsewhere or long-tenured residents looking to transition into ownership. Equity access in this environment is used as a portfolio lever rather than a cash-flow tool, and lenders treat the borrower profile as a preferred segment. The transition from rental to ownership tends to be monthly-cost neutral here, which shortens decision timelines for well-qualified buyers. This city ranks in the upper quartile of the national distribution — between the 10th and 25th percentiles from the top. Equity positions here sit consistently above the US median in absolute dollars, and tappable lines support substantial renovation projects without requiring secondary credit sources. Purchasers entering at current prices should expect longer accumulation curves in percentage terms but rapid dollar-based equity buildup. Lender competition in this tier is intense, and rate spreads across competing offers tend to be tighter than what buyers see in mid-market cities. With a median home value above $600,000, this city sits in the luxury tier of the national housing distribution. Transaction economics here operate at institutional scale: title insurance premiums, origination fees, and appraisal charges all reflect the larger loan amounts, and jumbo financing terms apply where conforming limits are exceeded. Purchasers entering today should plan for down-payment and closing-cost figures that, in isolation, exceed the total purchase price of median homes in many markets. Equity positions among long-tenured owners frequently support renovation budgets in the six-figure range or second-property acquisition without additional financing. Nationally, Santa Clarita city ranks 65th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Loan details
Taxes & Fees
Monthly Payment
$0
—
Payment Breakdown
Amortization (first 10 years)
| Year | Principal | Interest | Balance |
|---|
Insights
Get mortgage rates for Santa Clarita city homes
Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.
Compare Mortgage Rates →You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.
Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.
Mortgage Landscape in Santa Clarita city
Santa Clarita city, California has a median home value of $721,000 and a median household income of $119,926. The typical 20% down payment runs $144,200, leaving a $576,800 mortgage.
At 7.50% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $4,033 per month. Property tax at 0.933% adds $561, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $300 — total PITI approximately $4,894.
Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Santa Clarita city
On $721,000 at 7.50%.
| Down Payment | Loan Amount | Monthly P&I | Total PITI |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5% ($25,235) | $695,765 | $4,865 | $5,726 |
| 5.0% ($36,050) | $684,950 | $4,789 | $5,650 |
| 10.0% ($72,100) | $648,900 | $4,537 | $5,398 |
| 20.0% ($144,200) | $576,800 | $4,033 | $4,894 |
Frequently asked questions
These questions address the most common concerns buyers raise about Santa Clarita city — median home value, monthly payment estimates, down payment options, and DTI requirements. Answers use city-level Census figures.
What is the median home price in Santa Clarita city?
Santa Clarita city, California has a median home value of $721,000 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 229,021. Median household income is $119,926, and median gross rent runs $2,486 per month. This places Santa Clarita city in line with the state average. Nationally, Santa Clarita city ranks 65 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much is a mortgage payment on a median Santa Clarita city home?
On a median $721,000 Santa Clarita city home with 20% down ($144,200) and a 7.50% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $4,033 per month. Adding property tax ($561) and homeowners insurance ($300), total PITI is approximately $4,894 per month.
What is the property tax rate in Santa Clarita city?
Santa Clarita city's effective property tax rate is 0.933% — moderately above California's state average. On a median home, that works out to $6,727 annually or $561 per month in escrow.
How much down payment do I need in Santa Clarita city?
Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $721,000 Santa Clarita city home: 3.5% down = $25,235, 10% = $72,100, 20% = $144,200.
What income do I need to buy in Santa Clarita city?
Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $4,894 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $17,479 — roughly $209,746 per year. Santa Clarita city's median household income is $119,926.
Is Santa Clarita city affordable in 2026?
The median Santa Clarita city home at $721,000 requires $144,200 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $21,630 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $165,830. Monthly PITI of $4,894 represents 49.0% of the median household income. Santa Clarita city is a mid-size city in California's landscape.
Compare California cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.