City mortgage calculator
Mortgage Calculator for Santa Clara city
Santa Clara city ranks among the most expensive housing markets in California. With a median home value of $1,527,900, buyers here face larger absolute loan amounts, higher down payments, and monthly PITI that often exceeds $9,928 on a median-priced home at current rates. Entry typically requires either substantial savings, a higher income, or a low-down payment program paired with strong credit. The trade-off is access — cities in this tier typically offer the highest concentration of jobs, amenities, and long-term appreciation potential within the state. Buyers entering today should plan for a longer path to full equity ownership, and factor in the tax and insurance lines alongside principal and interest before making an offer. Santa Clara city is a smaller city with a population of 129,239. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $173,670 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for California. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 0.585% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. The rental market here runs notably above the national median at $2,985 monthly. Tenant demand at this level signals strong owner-occupant conversion — renters who have accumulated savings elsewhere or long-tenured residents looking to transition into ownership. Equity access in this environment is used as a portfolio lever rather than a cash-flow tool, and lenders treat the borrower profile as a preferred segment. The transition from rental to ownership tends to be monthly-cost neutral here, which shortens decision timelines for well-qualified buyers. This city occupies the top decile of tracked US cities by median home value — the uppermost 10% of the national distribution. Pricing at this tier reflects concentrated demand from high-income earners, constrained buildable supply, or proximity to globally significant employment centers. Purchasers entering here face the largest absolute down payments in the sample and typically rely on jumbo financing above conforming limits. Existing owners carry equity positions that, in absolute dollars, rival those in the country's most established metros, and tappable lines routinely support major renovation, second-property acquisition, or portfolio repositioning. With a median home value above $600,000, this city sits in the luxury tier of the national housing distribution. Transaction economics here operate at institutional scale: title insurance premiums, origination fees, and appraisal charges all reflect the larger loan amounts, and jumbo financing terms apply where conforming limits are exceeded. Purchasers entering today should plan for down-payment and closing-cost figures that, in isolation, exceed the total purchase price of median homes in many markets. Equity positions among long-tenured owners frequently support renovation budgets in the six-figure range or second-property acquisition without additional financing. Nationally, Santa Clara city ranks 7th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Loan details
Taxes & Fees
Monthly Payment
$0
—
Payment Breakdown
Amortization (first 10 years)
| Year | Principal | Interest | Balance |
|---|
Insights
Get mortgage rates for Santa Clara city homes
Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.
Compare Mortgage Rates →You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.
Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.
Mortgage Landscape in Santa Clara city
Santa Clara city, California has a median home value of $1,527,900 and a median household income of $173,670. The typical 20% down payment runs $305,580, leaving a $1,222,320 mortgage.
At 7.50% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $8,547 per month. Property tax at 0.585% adds $745, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $637 — total PITI approximately $9,928.
Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Santa Clara city
On $1,527,900 at 7.50%.
| Down Payment | Loan Amount | Monthly P&I | Total PITI |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5% ($53,477) | $1,474,424 | $10,309 | $11,691 |
| 5.0% ($76,395) | $1,451,505 | $10,149 | $11,531 |
| 10.0% ($152,790) | $1,375,110 | $9,615 | $10,996 |
| 20.0% ($305,580) | $1,222,320 | $8,547 | $9,928 |
Frequently asked questions
Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Santa Clara city's median data as a starting anchor.
What is the median home price in Santa Clara city?
Santa Clara city, California has a median home value of $1,527,900 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 129,239. Median household income is $173,670, and median gross rent runs $2,985 per month. This places Santa Clara city among the most expensive markets in the state. Nationally, Santa Clara city ranks 7 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much is a mortgage payment on a median Santa Clara city home?
On a median $1,527,900 Santa Clara city home with 20% down ($305,580) and a 7.50% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $8,547 per month. Adding property tax ($745) and homeowners insurance ($637), total PITI is approximately $9,928 per month.
What is the property tax rate in Santa Clara city?
Santa Clara city's effective property tax rate is 0.585% — moderately below California's state average. On a median home, that works out to $8,938 annually or $745 per month in escrow.
How much down payment do I need in Santa Clara city?
Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $1,527,900 Santa Clara city home: 3.5% down = $53,477, 10% = $152,790, 20% = $305,580.
What income do I need to buy in Santa Clara city?
Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $9,928 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $35,458 — roughly $425,491 per year. Santa Clara city's median household income is $173,670.
Is Santa Clara city affordable in 2026?
The median Santa Clara city home at $1,527,900 requires $305,580 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $45,837 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $351,417. Monthly PITI of $9,928 represents 68.6% of the median household income. Santa Clara city is a smaller city in California's landscape.
Compare California cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.