Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City mortgage calculator

Mortgage Calculator for San Ramon city

San Ramon city ranks among the most expensive housing markets in California. With a median home value of $1,359,100, buyers here face larger absolute loan amounts, higher down payments, and monthly PITI that often exceeds $9,002 on a median-priced home at current rates. Entry typically requires either substantial savings, a higher income, or a low-down payment program paired with strong credit. The trade-off is access — cities in this tier typically offer the highest concentration of jobs, amenities, and long-term appreciation potential within the state. Buyers entering today should plan for a longer path to full equity ownership, and factor in the tax and insurance lines alongside principal and interest before making an offer. San Ramon city has a population of 85,734, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $197,358 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 0.736% applies uniformly across the city. The rental market here runs notably above the national median at $2,916 monthly. Tenant demand at this level signals strong owner-occupant conversion — renters who have accumulated savings elsewhere or long-tenured residents looking to transition into ownership. Equity access in this environment is used as a portfolio lever rather than a cash-flow tool, and lenders treat the borrower profile as a preferred segment. The transition from rental to ownership tends to be monthly-cost neutral here, which shortens decision timelines for well-qualified buyers. This city occupies the top decile of tracked US cities by median home value — the uppermost 10% of the national distribution. Pricing at this tier reflects concentrated demand from high-income earners, constrained buildable supply, or proximity to globally significant employment centers. Purchasers entering here face the largest absolute down payments in the sample and typically rely on jumbo financing above conforming limits. Existing owners carry equity positions that, in absolute dollars, rival those in the country's most established metros, and tappable lines routinely support major renovation, second-property acquisition, or portfolio repositioning. With a median home value above $600,000, this city sits in the luxury tier of the national housing distribution. Transaction economics here operate at institutional scale: title insurance premiums, origination fees, and appraisal charges all reflect the larger loan amounts, and jumbo financing terms apply where conforming limits are exceeded. Purchasers entering today should plan for down-payment and closing-cost figures that, in isolation, exceed the total purchase price of median homes in many markets. Equity positions among long-tenured owners frequently support renovation budgets in the six-figure range or second-property acquisition without additional financing. Nationally, San Ramon city ranks 11th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Loan details

$
%
$
%

Taxes & Fees

%
$
$
%

Monthly Payment

$0

—

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0
Home Insurance $0
PMI $0
HOA $0
Total Monthly $0

Payment Breakdown

Amortization (first 10 years)

Year Principal Interest Balance

Recommended

Compare San Ramon city mortgage rates

See Rates →

Partner offer. No credit impact.

Insights

Get mortgage rates for San Ramon city homes

Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.

Compare Mortgage Rates →

You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.

Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.

Mortgage Landscape in San Ramon city

San Ramon city, California has a median home value of $1,359,100 and a median household income of $197,358. The typical 20% down payment runs $271,820, leaving a $1,087,280 mortgage.

At 7.50% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $7,602 per month. Property tax at 0.736% adds $834, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $566 — total PITI approximately $9,002.

Monthly Payment by Down Payment — San Ramon city

On $1,359,100 at 7.50%.

Down Payment Loan Amount Monthly P&I Total PITI
3.5% ($47,569) $1,311,532 $9,170 $10,570
5.0% ($67,955) $1,291,145 $9,028 $10,428
10.0% ($135,910) $1,223,190 $8,553 $9,953
20.0% ($271,820) $1,087,280 $7,602 $9,002

Frequently asked questions

In a market the size of San Ramon city, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.

What is the median home price in San Ramon city?

San Ramon city, California has a median home value of $1,359,100 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 85,734. Median household income is $197,358, and median gross rent runs $2,916 per month. This places San Ramon city among the most expensive markets in the state. Nationally, San Ramon city ranks 11 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much is a mortgage payment on a median San Ramon city home?

On a median $1,359,100 San Ramon city home with 20% down ($271,820) and a 7.50% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $7,602 per month. Adding property tax ($834) and homeowners insurance ($566), total PITI is approximately $9,002 per month.

What is the property tax rate in San Ramon city?

San Ramon city's effective property tax rate is 0.736% — in line with California's state average. On a median home, that works out to $10,003 annually or $834 per month in escrow.

How much down payment do I need in San Ramon city?

Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $1,359,100 San Ramon city home: 3.5% down = $47,569, 10% = $135,910, 20% = $271,820.

What income do I need to buy in San Ramon city?

Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $9,002 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $32,151 — roughly $385,813 per year. San Ramon city's median household income is $197,358.

Is San Ramon city affordable in 2026?

The median San Ramon city home at $1,359,100 requires $271,820 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $40,773 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $312,593. Monthly PITI of $9,002 represents 54.7% of the median household income. San Ramon city is a small city in California's landscape.

Compare California cities

← Back to California statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.