Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City mortgage calculator

Mortgage Calculator for San Bernardino city

San Bernardino city is one of the more affordable housing markets in California, with a median home value of $384,900. Monthly PITI on a median purchase at current rates runs approximately $2,515 — among the lowest carrying costs in the state. Buyers here can enter with smaller down payments, and FHA, VA, and USDA financing remain fully accessible. The trade-off is typically distance from the state's largest employment centers, access to specific school districts, or commute time. For buyers whose work arrangement allows flexibility, the entry-level pricing here is often the most practical path to first-time ownership. Long-term appreciation tends to follow the regional average. San Bernardino city has a population of 221,774, placing it in the mid-size tier for California. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $63,988 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 0.629% apply uniformly across the city. At $1,433 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, San Bernardino city ranks 228th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Loan details

$
%
$
%

Taxes & Fees

%
$
$
%

Monthly Payment

$0

—

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0
Home Insurance $0
PMI $0
HOA $0
Total Monthly $0

Payment Breakdown

Amortization (first 10 years)

Year Principal Interest Balance

Recommended

Compare San Bernardino city mortgage rates

See Rates →

Partner offer. No credit impact.

Insights

Get mortgage rates for San Bernardino city homes

Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.

Compare Mortgage Rates →

You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.

Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.

Mortgage Landscape in San Bernardino city

San Bernardino city, California has a median home value of $384,900 and a median household income of $63,988. The typical 20% down payment runs $76,980, leaving a $307,920 mortgage.

At 7.50% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $2,153 per month. Property tax at 0.629% adds $202, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $160 — total PITI approximately $2,515.

Monthly Payment by Down Payment — San Bernardino city

On $384,900 at 7.50%.

Down Payment Loan Amount Monthly P&I Total PITI
3.5% ($13,472) $371,429 $2,597 $2,959
5.0% ($19,245) $365,655 $2,557 $2,919
10.0% ($38,490) $346,410 $2,422 $2,784
20.0% ($76,980) $307,920 $2,153 $2,515

Frequently asked questions

These questions address the most common concerns buyers raise about San Bernardino city — median home value, monthly payment estimates, down payment options, and DTI requirements. Answers use city-level Census figures.

What is the median home price in San Bernardino city?

San Bernardino city, California has a median home value of $384,900 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 221,774. Median household income is $63,988, and median gross rent runs $1,433 per month. This places San Bernardino city among the more affordable markets in the state. Nationally, San Bernardino city ranks 228 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much is a mortgage payment on a median San Bernardino city home?

On a median $384,900 San Bernardino city home with 20% down ($76,980) and a 7.50% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $2,153 per month. Adding property tax ($202) and homeowners insurance ($160), total PITI is approximately $2,515 per month.

What is the property tax rate in San Bernardino city?

San Bernardino city's effective property tax rate is 0.629% — moderately below California's state average. On a median home, that works out to $2,421 annually or $202 per month in escrow.

How much down payment do I need in San Bernardino city?

Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $384,900 San Bernardino city home: 3.5% down = $13,472, 10% = $38,490, 20% = $76,980.

What income do I need to buy in San Bernardino city?

Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $2,515 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $8,983 — roughly $107,792 per year. San Bernardino city's median household income is $63,988.

Is San Bernardino city affordable in 2026?

The median San Bernardino city home at $384,900 requires $76,980 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $11,547 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $88,527. Monthly PITI of $2,515 represents 47.2% of the median household income. San Bernardino city is a mid-size city in California's landscape.

Compare California cities

← Back to California statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.