Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City mortgage calculator

Mortgage Calculator for Roseville city

Roseville city offers housing below the California median, with a median home value of $630,600. Monthly PITI on a median purchase runs roughly $4,227 at current rates — a lower monthly carrying cost than buyers would see in higher-priced markets. First-time buyer programs, FHA loans, and VA options are widely accessible at this tier, and lenders compete for well-qualified applicants. The absolute monthly savings against premium markets can be significant, though buyers should weigh commute distance, school district boundaries, and local employment access. Rental demand in markets at this tier is typically steady, which supports both owner-occupant and investor cases. Roseville city is a smaller city with a population of 152,438. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $117,354 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for California. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 0.831% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. Rents average $2,099 per month in this city — above the national median, which anchors tenure patterns toward longer holding periods. Owners typically stay in place past the break-even horizon and accumulate tappable equity through both amortization and appreciation. Equity access is used most often for renovation, home-office build-out, or consolidation of higher-rate consumer debt. Rate shopping matters at this tier because the dollar amounts drawn against equity are typically larger than in lower-rent markets. This city ranks in the upper quartile of the national distribution — between the 10th and 25th percentiles from the top. Equity positions here sit consistently above the US median in absolute dollars, and tappable lines support substantial renovation projects without requiring secondary credit sources. Purchasers entering at current prices should expect longer accumulation curves in percentage terms but rapid dollar-based equity buildup. Lender competition in this tier is intense, and rate spreads across competing offers tend to be tighter than what buyers see in mid-market cities. With a median home value above $600,000, this city sits in the luxury tier of the national housing distribution. Transaction economics here operate at institutional scale: title insurance premiums, origination fees, and appraisal charges all reflect the larger loan amounts, and jumbo financing terms apply where conforming limits are exceeded. Purchasers entering today should plan for down-payment and closing-cost figures that, in isolation, exceed the total purchase price of median homes in many markets. Equity positions among long-tenured owners frequently support renovation budgets in the six-figure range or second-property acquisition without additional financing. Nationally, Roseville city ranks 94th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Loan details

$
%
$
%

Taxes & Fees

%
$
$
%

Monthly Payment

$0

—

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0
Home Insurance $0
PMI $0
HOA $0
Total Monthly $0

Payment Breakdown

Amortization (first 10 years)

Year Principal Interest Balance

Recommended

Compare Roseville city mortgage rates

See Rates →

Partner offer. No credit impact.

Insights

Get mortgage rates for Roseville city homes

Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.

Compare Mortgage Rates →

You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.

Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.

Mortgage Landscape in Roseville city

Roseville city, California has a median home value of $630,600 and a median household income of $117,354. The typical 20% down payment runs $126,120, leaving a $504,480 mortgage.

At 7.50% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $3,527 per month. Property tax at 0.831% adds $437, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $263 — total PITI approximately $4,227.

Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Roseville city

On $630,600 at 7.50%.

Down Payment Loan Amount Monthly P&I Total PITI
3.5% ($22,071) $608,529 $4,255 $4,954
5.0% ($31,530) $599,070 $4,189 $4,888
10.0% ($63,060) $567,540 $3,968 $4,668
20.0% ($126,120) $504,480 $3,527 $4,227

Frequently asked questions

Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Roseville city's median data as a starting anchor.

What is the median home price in Roseville city?

Roseville city, California has a median home value of $630,600 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 152,438. Median household income is $117,354, and median gross rent runs $2,099 per month. This places Roseville city below the state average. Nationally, Roseville city ranks 94 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much is a mortgage payment on a median Roseville city home?

On a median $630,600 Roseville city home with 20% down ($126,120) and a 7.50% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $3,527 per month. Adding property tax ($437) and homeowners insurance ($263), total PITI is approximately $4,227 per month.

What is the property tax rate in Roseville city?

Roseville city's effective property tax rate is 0.831% — moderately above California's state average. On a median home, that works out to $5,240 annually or $437 per month in escrow.

How much down payment do I need in Roseville city?

Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $630,600 Roseville city home: 3.5% down = $22,071, 10% = $63,060, 20% = $126,120.

What income do I need to buy in Roseville city?

Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $4,227 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $15,096 — roughly $181,150 per year. Roseville city's median household income is $117,354.

Is Roseville city affordable in 2026?

The median Roseville city home at $630,600 requires $126,120 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $18,918 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $145,038. Monthly PITI of $4,227 represents 43.2% of the median household income. Roseville city is a smaller city in California's landscape.

Compare California cities

← Back to California statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.