City mortgage calculator
Mortgage Calculator for Rancho Cordova city
Rancho Cordova city offers housing below the California median, with a median home value of $451,400. Monthly PITI on a median purchase runs roughly $3,022 at current rates — a lower monthly carrying cost than buyers would see in higher-priced markets. First-time buyer programs, FHA loans, and VA options are widely accessible at this tier, and lenders compete for well-qualified applicants. The absolute monthly savings against premium markets can be significant, though buyers should weigh commute distance, school district boundaries, and local employment access. Rental demand in markets at this tier is typically steady, which supports both owner-occupant and investor cases. Rancho Cordova city has a population of 80,656, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $89,120 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 0.820% applies uniformly across the city. At $1,698 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Rancho Cordova city ranks 180th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Loan details
Taxes & Fees
Monthly Payment
$0
—
Payment Breakdown
Amortization (first 10 years)
| Year | Principal | Interest | Balance |
|---|
Insights
Get mortgage rates for Rancho Cordova city homes
Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.
Compare Mortgage Rates →You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.
Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.
Mortgage Landscape in Rancho Cordova city
Rancho Cordova city, California has a median home value of $451,400 and a median household income of $89,120. The typical 20% down payment runs $90,280, leaving a $361,120 mortgage.
At 7.50% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $2,525 per month. Property tax at 0.820% adds $308, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $188 — total PITI approximately $3,022.
Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Rancho Cordova city
On $451,400 at 7.50%.
| Down Payment | Loan Amount | Monthly P&I | Total PITI |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5% ($15,799) | $435,601 | $3,046 | $3,542 |
| 5.0% ($22,570) | $428,830 | $2,998 | $3,495 |
| 10.0% ($45,140) | $406,260 | $2,841 | $3,337 |
| 20.0% ($90,280) | $361,120 | $2,525 | $3,022 |
Frequently asked questions
In a market the size of Rancho Cordova city, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.
What is the median home price in Rancho Cordova city?
Rancho Cordova city, California has a median home value of $451,400 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 80,656. Median household income is $89,120, and median gross rent runs $1,698 per month. This places Rancho Cordova city below the state average. Nationally, Rancho Cordova city ranks 180 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much is a mortgage payment on a median Rancho Cordova city home?
On a median $451,400 Rancho Cordova city home with 20% down ($90,280) and a 7.50% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $2,525 per month. Adding property tax ($308) and homeowners insurance ($188), total PITI is approximately $3,022 per month.
What is the property tax rate in Rancho Cordova city?
Rancho Cordova city's effective property tax rate is 0.820% — in line with California's state average. On a median home, that works out to $3,701 annually or $308 per month in escrow.
How much down payment do I need in Rancho Cordova city?
Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $451,400 Rancho Cordova city home: 3.5% down = $15,799, 10% = $45,140, 20% = $90,280.
What income do I need to buy in Rancho Cordova city?
Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $3,022 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $10,791 — roughly $129,495 per year. Rancho Cordova city's median household income is $89,120.
Is Rancho Cordova city affordable in 2026?
The median Rancho Cordova city home at $451,400 requires $90,280 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $13,542 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $103,822. Monthly PITI of $3,022 represents 40.7% of the median household income. Rancho Cordova city is a small city in California's landscape.
Compare California cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.