Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City mortgage calculator

Mortgage Calculator for Palmdale city

Palmdale city is one of the more affordable housing markets in California, with a median home value of $435,300. Monthly PITI on a median purchase at current rates runs approximately $2,970 — among the lowest carrying costs in the state. Buyers here can enter with smaller down payments, and FHA, VA, and USDA financing remain fully accessible. The trade-off is typically distance from the state's largest employment centers, access to specific school districts, or commute time. For buyers whose work arrangement allows flexibility, the entry-level pricing here is often the most practical path to first-time ownership. Long-term appreciation tends to follow the regional average. Palmdale city is a smaller city with a population of 165,487. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $81,151 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for California. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 0.976% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. Rents average $1,736 per month in this city — above the national median, which anchors tenure patterns toward longer holding periods. Owners typically stay in place past the break-even horizon and accumulate tappable equity through both amortization and appreciation. Equity access is used most often for renovation, home-office build-out, or consolidation of higher-rate consumer debt. Rate shopping matters at this tier because the dollar amounts drawn against equity are typically larger than in lower-rent markets. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Palmdale city ranks 194th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Loan details

$
%
$
%

Taxes & Fees

%
$
$
%

Monthly Payment

$0

—

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0
Home Insurance $0
PMI $0
HOA $0
Total Monthly $0

Payment Breakdown

Amortization (first 10 years)

Year Principal Interest Balance

Recommended

Compare Palmdale city mortgage rates

See Rates →

Partner offer. No credit impact.

Insights

Get mortgage rates for Palmdale city homes

Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.

Compare Mortgage Rates →

You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.

Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.

Mortgage Landscape in Palmdale city

Palmdale city, California has a median home value of $435,300 and a median household income of $81,151. The typical 20% down payment runs $87,060, leaving a $348,240 mortgage.

At 7.50% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $2,435 per month. Property tax at 0.976% adds $354, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $181 — total PITI approximately $2,970.

Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Palmdale city

On $435,300 at 7.50%.

Down Payment Loan Amount Monthly P&I Total PITI
3.5% ($15,236) $420,065 $2,937 $3,473
5.0% ($21,765) $413,535 $2,891 $3,427
10.0% ($43,530) $391,770 $2,739 $3,275
20.0% ($87,060) $348,240 $2,435 $2,970

Frequently asked questions

Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Palmdale city's median data as a starting anchor.

What is the median home price in Palmdale city?

Palmdale city, California has a median home value of $435,300 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 165,487. Median household income is $81,151, and median gross rent runs $1,736 per month. This places Palmdale city among the more affordable markets in the state. Nationally, Palmdale city ranks 194 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much is a mortgage payment on a median Palmdale city home?

On a median $435,300 Palmdale city home with 20% down ($87,060) and a 7.50% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $2,435 per month. Adding property tax ($354) and homeowners insurance ($181), total PITI is approximately $2,970 per month.

What is the property tax rate in Palmdale city?

Palmdale city's effective property tax rate is 0.976% — moderately above California's state average. On a median home, that works out to $4,249 annually or $354 per month in escrow.

How much down payment do I need in Palmdale city?

Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $435,300 Palmdale city home: 3.5% down = $15,236, 10% = $43,530, 20% = $87,060.

What income do I need to buy in Palmdale city?

Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $2,970 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $10,608 — roughly $127,301 per year. Palmdale city's median household income is $81,151.

Is Palmdale city affordable in 2026?

The median Palmdale city home at $435,300 requires $87,060 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $13,059 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $100,119. Monthly PITI of $2,970 represents 43.9% of the median household income. Palmdale city is a smaller city in California's landscape.

Compare California cities

← Back to California statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.