City mortgage calculator
Mortgage Calculator for Oceanside city
Oceanside city tracks close to the California housing average, with a median home value of $702,000. Typical monthly PITI on a median-priced purchase runs approximately $4,601 at current rates, which puts the city within reach for median-income households using standard financing. The market here shows a balanced mix of entry-level, move-up, and higher-end inventory across neighborhoods, giving buyers meaningful choice. Financing options span conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA where applicable. Because pricing varies block by block, the city-level median provides a starting anchor rather than a precise expectation. Long-term ownership here typically follows the state's broader trends. Oceanside city is a smaller city with a population of 172,542. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $93,724 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for California. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 0.653% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. The rental market here runs notably above the national median at $2,207 monthly. Tenant demand at this level signals strong owner-occupant conversion — renters who have accumulated savings elsewhere or long-tenured residents looking to transition into ownership. Equity access in this environment is used as a portfolio lever rather than a cash-flow tool, and lenders treat the borrower profile as a preferred segment. The transition from rental to ownership tends to be monthly-cost neutral here, which shortens decision timelines for well-qualified buyers. This city ranks in the upper quartile of the national distribution — between the 10th and 25th percentiles from the top. Equity positions here sit consistently above the US median in absolute dollars, and tappable lines support substantial renovation projects without requiring secondary credit sources. Purchasers entering at current prices should expect longer accumulation curves in percentage terms but rapid dollar-based equity buildup. Lender competition in this tier is intense, and rate spreads across competing offers tend to be tighter than what buyers see in mid-market cities. With a median home value above $600,000, this city sits in the luxury tier of the national housing distribution. Transaction economics here operate at institutional scale: title insurance premiums, origination fees, and appraisal charges all reflect the larger loan amounts, and jumbo financing terms apply where conforming limits are exceeded. Purchasers entering today should plan for down-payment and closing-cost figures that, in isolation, exceed the total purchase price of median homes in many markets. Equity positions among long-tenured owners frequently support renovation budgets in the six-figure range or second-property acquisition without additional financing. Nationally, Oceanside city ranks 70th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Loan details
Taxes & Fees
Monthly Payment
$0
—
Payment Breakdown
Amortization (first 10 years)
| Year | Principal | Interest | Balance |
|---|
Insights
Get mortgage rates for Oceanside city homes
Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.
Compare Mortgage Rates →You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.
Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.
Mortgage Landscape in Oceanside city
Oceanside city, California has a median home value of $702,000 and a median household income of $93,724. The typical 20% down payment runs $140,400, leaving a $561,600 mortgage.
At 7.50% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $3,927 per month. Property tax at 0.653% adds $382, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $293 — total PITI approximately $4,601.
Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Oceanside city
On $702,000 at 7.50%.
| Down Payment | Loan Amount | Monthly P&I | Total PITI |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5% ($24,570) | $677,430 | $4,737 | $5,411 |
| 5.0% ($35,100) | $666,900 | $4,663 | $5,338 |
| 10.0% ($70,200) | $631,800 | $4,418 | $5,092 |
| 20.0% ($140,400) | $561,600 | $3,927 | $4,601 |
Frequently asked questions
Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Oceanside city's median data as a starting anchor.
What is the median home price in Oceanside city?
Oceanside city, California has a median home value of $702,000 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 172,542. Median household income is $93,724, and median gross rent runs $2,207 per month. This places Oceanside city in line with the state average. Nationally, Oceanside city ranks 70 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much is a mortgage payment on a median Oceanside city home?
On a median $702,000 Oceanside city home with 20% down ($140,400) and a 7.50% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $3,927 per month. Adding property tax ($382) and homeowners insurance ($293), total PITI is approximately $4,601 per month.
What is the property tax rate in Oceanside city?
Oceanside city's effective property tax rate is 0.653% — in line with California's state average. On a median home, that works out to $4,584 annually or $382 per month in escrow.
How much down payment do I need in Oceanside city?
Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $702,000 Oceanside city home: 3.5% down = $24,570, 10% = $70,200, 20% = $140,400.
What income do I need to buy in Oceanside city?
Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $4,601 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $16,433 — roughly $197,198 per year. Oceanside city's median household income is $93,724.
Is Oceanside city affordable in 2026?
The median Oceanside city home at $702,000 requires $140,400 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $21,060 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $161,460. Monthly PITI of $4,601 represents 58.9% of the median household income. Oceanside city is a smaller city in California's landscape.
Compare California cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.