Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City mortgage calculator

Mortgage Calculator for Murrieta city

Murrieta city offers housing below the California median, with a median home value of $606,900. Monthly PITI on a median purchase runs roughly $4,099 at current rates — a lower monthly carrying cost than buyers would see in higher-priced markets. First-time buyer programs, FHA loans, and VA options are widely accessible at this tier, and lenders compete for well-qualified applicants. The absolute monthly savings against premium markets can be significant, though buyers should weigh commute distance, school district boundaries, and local employment access. Rental demand in markets at this tier is typically steady, which supports both owner-occupant and investor cases. Murrieta city is a smaller city with a population of 111,621. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $109,780 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for California. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 0.892% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. The rental market here runs notably above the national median at $2,330 monthly. Tenant demand at this level signals strong owner-occupant conversion — renters who have accumulated savings elsewhere or long-tenured residents looking to transition into ownership. Equity access in this environment is used as a portfolio lever rather than a cash-flow tool, and lenders treat the borrower profile as a preferred segment. The transition from rental to ownership tends to be monthly-cost neutral here, which shortens decision timelines for well-qualified buyers. This city ranks in the upper quartile of the national distribution — between the 10th and 25th percentiles from the top. Equity positions here sit consistently above the US median in absolute dollars, and tappable lines support substantial renovation projects without requiring secondary credit sources. Purchasers entering at current prices should expect longer accumulation curves in percentage terms but rapid dollar-based equity buildup. Lender competition in this tier is intense, and rate spreads across competing offers tend to be tighter than what buyers see in mid-market cities. With a median home value above $600,000, this city sits in the luxury tier of the national housing distribution. Transaction economics here operate at institutional scale: title insurance premiums, origination fees, and appraisal charges all reflect the larger loan amounts, and jumbo financing terms apply where conforming limits are exceeded. Purchasers entering today should plan for down-payment and closing-cost figures that, in isolation, exceed the total purchase price of median homes in many markets. Equity positions among long-tenured owners frequently support renovation budgets in the six-figure range or second-property acquisition without additional financing. Nationally, Murrieta city ranks 106th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Loan details

$
%
$
%

Taxes & Fees

%
$
$
%

Monthly Payment

$0

—

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0
Home Insurance $0
PMI $0
HOA $0
Total Monthly $0

Payment Breakdown

Amortization (first 10 years)

Year Principal Interest Balance

Recommended

Compare Murrieta city mortgage rates

See Rates →

Partner offer. No credit impact.

Insights

Get mortgage rates for Murrieta city homes

Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.

Compare Mortgage Rates →

You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.

Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.

Mortgage Landscape in Murrieta city

Murrieta city, California has a median home value of $606,900 and a median household income of $109,780. The typical 20% down payment runs $121,380, leaving a $485,520 mortgage.

At 7.50% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $3,395 per month. Property tax at 0.892% adds $451, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $253 — total PITI approximately $4,099.

Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Murrieta city

On $606,900 at 7.50%.

Down Payment Loan Amount Monthly P&I Total PITI
3.5% ($21,242) $585,659 $4,095 $4,799
5.0% ($30,345) $576,555 $4,031 $4,735
10.0% ($60,690) $546,210 $3,819 $4,523
20.0% ($121,380) $485,520 $3,395 $4,099

Frequently asked questions

Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Murrieta city's median data as a starting anchor.

What is the median home price in Murrieta city?

Murrieta city, California has a median home value of $606,900 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 111,621. Median household income is $109,780, and median gross rent runs $2,330 per month. This places Murrieta city below the state average. Nationally, Murrieta city ranks 106 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much is a mortgage payment on a median Murrieta city home?

On a median $606,900 Murrieta city home with 20% down ($121,380) and a 7.50% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $3,395 per month. Adding property tax ($451) and homeowners insurance ($253), total PITI is approximately $4,099 per month.

What is the property tax rate in Murrieta city?

Murrieta city's effective property tax rate is 0.892% — moderately above California's state average. On a median home, that works out to $5,414 annually or $451 per month in escrow.

How much down payment do I need in Murrieta city?

Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $606,900 Murrieta city home: 3.5% down = $21,242, 10% = $60,690, 20% = $121,380.

What income do I need to buy in Murrieta city?

Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $4,099 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $14,639 — roughly $175,664 per year. Murrieta city's median household income is $109,780.

Is Murrieta city affordable in 2026?

The median Murrieta city home at $606,900 requires $121,380 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $18,207 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $139,587. Monthly PITI of $4,099 represents 44.8% of the median household income. Murrieta city is a smaller city in California's landscape.

Compare California cities

← Back to California statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.