City mortgage calculator
Mortgage Calculator for Manteca city
Manteca city offers housing below the California median, with a median home value of $561,200. Monthly PITI on a median purchase runs roughly $3,731 at current rates — a lower monthly carrying cost than buyers would see in higher-priced markets. First-time buyer programs, FHA loans, and VA options are widely accessible at this tier, and lenders compete for well-qualified applicants. The absolute monthly savings against premium markets can be significant, though buyers should weigh commute distance, school district boundaries, and local employment access. Rental demand in markets at this tier is typically steady, which supports both owner-occupant and investor cases. Manteca city has a population of 86,521, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $94,718 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 0.765% applies uniformly across the city. Rents average $1,934 per month in this city — above the national median, which anchors tenure patterns toward longer holding periods. Owners typically stay in place past the break-even horizon and accumulate tappable equity through both amortization and appreciation. Equity access is used most often for renovation, home-office build-out, or consolidation of higher-rate consumer debt. Rate shopping matters at this tier because the dollar amounts drawn against equity are typically larger than in lower-rent markets. This city ranks in the upper quartile of the national distribution — between the 10th and 25th percentiles from the top. Equity positions here sit consistently above the US median in absolute dollars, and tappable lines support substantial renovation projects without requiring secondary credit sources. Purchasers entering at current prices should expect longer accumulation curves in percentage terms but rapid dollar-based equity buildup. Lender competition in this tier is intense, and rate spreads across competing offers tend to be tighter than what buyers see in mid-market cities. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Manteca city ranks 121st highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Loan details
Taxes & Fees
Monthly Payment
$0
—
Payment Breakdown
Amortization (first 10 years)
| Year | Principal | Interest | Balance |
|---|
Insights
Get mortgage rates for Manteca city homes
Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.
Compare Mortgage Rates →You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.
Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.
Mortgage Landscape in Manteca city
Manteca city, California has a median home value of $561,200 and a median household income of $94,718. The typical 20% down payment runs $112,240, leaving a $448,960 mortgage.
At 7.50% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $3,139 per month. Property tax at 0.765% adds $358, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $234 — total PITI approximately $3,731.
Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Manteca city
On $561,200 at 7.50%.
| Down Payment | Loan Amount | Monthly P&I | Total PITI |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5% ($19,642) | $541,558 | $3,787 | $4,378 |
| 5.0% ($28,060) | $533,140 | $3,728 | $4,319 |
| 10.0% ($56,120) | $505,080 | $3,532 | $4,123 |
| 20.0% ($112,240) | $448,960 | $3,139 | $3,731 |
Frequently asked questions
In a market the size of Manteca city, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.
What is the median home price in Manteca city?
Manteca city, California has a median home value of $561,200 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 86,521. Median household income is $94,718, and median gross rent runs $1,934 per month. This places Manteca city below the state average. Nationally, Manteca city ranks 121 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much is a mortgage payment on a median Manteca city home?
On a median $561,200 Manteca city home with 20% down ($112,240) and a 7.50% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $3,139 per month. Adding property tax ($358) and homeowners insurance ($234), total PITI is approximately $3,731 per month.
What is the property tax rate in Manteca city?
Manteca city's effective property tax rate is 0.765% — in line with California's state average. On a median home, that works out to $4,293 annually or $358 per month in escrow.
How much down payment do I need in Manteca city?
Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $561,200 Manteca city home: 3.5% down = $19,642, 10% = $56,120, 20% = $112,240.
What income do I need to buy in Manteca city?
Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $3,731 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $13,324 — roughly $159,891 per year. Manteca city's median household income is $94,718.
Is Manteca city affordable in 2026?
The median Manteca city home at $561,200 requires $112,240 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $16,836 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $129,076. Monthly PITI of $3,731 represents 47.3% of the median household income. Manteca city is a small city in California's landscape.
Compare California cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.