Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City mortgage calculator

Mortgage Calculator for Jurupa Valley city

Jurupa Valley city offers housing below the California median, with a median home value of $538,700. Monthly PITI on a median purchase runs roughly $3,493 at current rates — a lower monthly carrying cost than buyers would see in higher-priced markets. First-time buyer programs, FHA loans, and VA options are widely accessible at this tier, and lenders compete for well-qualified applicants. The absolute monthly savings against premium markets can be significant, though buyers should weigh commute distance, school district boundaries, and local employment access. Rental demand in markets at this tier is typically steady, which supports both owner-occupant and investor cases. Jurupa Valley city is a smaller city with a population of 106,244. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $96,190 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for California. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 0.569% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. At $1,690 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Jurupa Valley city ranks 133rd highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Loan details

$
%
$
%

Taxes & Fees

%
$
$
%

Monthly Payment

$0

—

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0
Home Insurance $0
PMI $0
HOA $0
Total Monthly $0

Payment Breakdown

Amortization (first 10 years)

Year Principal Interest Balance

Recommended

Compare Jurupa Valley city mortgage rates

See Rates →

Partner offer. No credit impact.

Insights

Get mortgage rates for Jurupa Valley city homes

Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.

Compare Mortgage Rates →

You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.

Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.

Mortgage Landscape in Jurupa Valley city

Jurupa Valley city, California has a median home value of $538,700 and a median household income of $96,190. The typical 20% down payment runs $107,740, leaving a $430,960 mortgage.

At 7.50% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $3,013 per month. Property tax at 0.569% adds $255, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $224 — total PITI approximately $3,493.

Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Jurupa Valley city

On $538,700 at 7.50%.

Down Payment Loan Amount Monthly P&I Total PITI
3.5% ($18,855) $519,846 $3,635 $4,115
5.0% ($26,935) $511,765 $3,578 $4,058
10.0% ($53,870) $484,830 $3,390 $3,870
20.0% ($107,740) $430,960 $3,013 $3,493

Frequently asked questions

Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Jurupa Valley city's median data as a starting anchor.

What is the median home price in Jurupa Valley city?

Jurupa Valley city, California has a median home value of $538,700 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 106,244. Median household income is $96,190, and median gross rent runs $1,690 per month. This places Jurupa Valley city below the state average. Nationally, Jurupa Valley city ranks 133 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much is a mortgage payment on a median Jurupa Valley city home?

On a median $538,700 Jurupa Valley city home with 20% down ($107,740) and a 7.50% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $3,013 per month. Adding property tax ($255) and homeowners insurance ($224), total PITI is approximately $3,493 per month.

What is the property tax rate in Jurupa Valley city?

Jurupa Valley city's effective property tax rate is 0.569% — moderately below California's state average. On a median home, that works out to $3,065 annually or $255 per month in escrow.

How much down payment do I need in Jurupa Valley city?

Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $538,700 Jurupa Valley city home: 3.5% down = $18,855, 10% = $53,870, 20% = $107,740.

What income do I need to buy in Jurupa Valley city?

Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $3,493 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $12,476 — roughly $149,710 per year. Jurupa Valley city's median household income is $96,190.

Is Jurupa Valley city affordable in 2026?

The median Jurupa Valley city home at $538,700 requires $107,740 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $16,161 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $123,901. Monthly PITI of $3,493 represents 43.6% of the median household income. Jurupa Valley city is a smaller city in California's landscape.

Compare California cities

← Back to California statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.