Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City mortgage calculator

Mortgage Calculator for Hesperia city

Hesperia city is one of the more affordable housing markets in California, with a median home value of $366,800. Monthly PITI on a median purchase at current rates runs approximately $2,403 — among the lowest carrying costs in the state. Buyers here can enter with smaller down payments, and FHA, VA, and USDA financing remain fully accessible. The trade-off is typically distance from the state's largest employment centers, access to specific school districts, or commute time. For buyers whose work arrangement allows flexibility, the entry-level pricing here is often the most practical path to first-time ownership. Long-term appreciation tends to follow the regional average. Hesperia city is a smaller city with a population of 100,141. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $68,971 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for California. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 0.648% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. At $1,566 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, Hesperia city ranks 249th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Loan details

$
%
$
%

Taxes & Fees

%
$
$
%

Monthly Payment

$0

—

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0
Home Insurance $0
PMI $0
HOA $0
Total Monthly $0

Payment Breakdown

Amortization (first 10 years)

Year Principal Interest Balance

Recommended

Compare Hesperia city mortgage rates

See Rates →

Partner offer. No credit impact.

Insights

Get mortgage rates for Hesperia city homes

Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.

Compare Mortgage Rates →

You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.

Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.

Mortgage Landscape in Hesperia city

Hesperia city, California has a median home value of $366,800 and a median household income of $68,971. The typical 20% down payment runs $73,360, leaving a $293,440 mortgage.

At 7.50% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $2,052 per month. Property tax at 0.648% adds $198, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $153 — total PITI approximately $2,403.

Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Hesperia city

On $366,800 at 7.50%.

Down Payment Loan Amount Monthly P&I Total PITI
3.5% ($12,838) $353,962 $2,475 $2,826
5.0% ($18,340) $348,460 $2,436 $2,787
10.0% ($36,680) $330,120 $2,308 $2,659
20.0% ($73,360) $293,440 $2,052 $2,403

Frequently asked questions

Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Hesperia city's median data as a starting anchor.

What is the median home price in Hesperia city?

Hesperia city, California has a median home value of $366,800 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 100,141. Median household income is $68,971, and median gross rent runs $1,566 per month. This places Hesperia city among the more affordable markets in the state. Nationally, Hesperia city ranks 249 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much is a mortgage payment on a median Hesperia city home?

On a median $366,800 Hesperia city home with 20% down ($73,360) and a 7.50% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $2,052 per month. Adding property tax ($198) and homeowners insurance ($153), total PITI is approximately $2,403 per month.

What is the property tax rate in Hesperia city?

Hesperia city's effective property tax rate is 0.648% — in line with California's state average. On a median home, that works out to $2,377 annually or $198 per month in escrow.

How much down payment do I need in Hesperia city?

Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $366,800 Hesperia city home: 3.5% down = $12,838, 10% = $36,680, 20% = $73,360.

What income do I need to buy in Hesperia city?

Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $2,403 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $8,581 — roughly $102,972 per year. Hesperia city's median household income is $68,971.

Is Hesperia city affordable in 2026?

The median Hesperia city home at $366,800 requires $73,360 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $11,004 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $84,364. Monthly PITI of $2,403 represents 41.8% of the median household income. Hesperia city is a smaller city in California's landscape.

Compare California cities

← Back to California statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.