City mortgage calculator
Mortgage Calculator for El Monte city
El Monte city offers housing below the California median, with a median home value of $626,000. Monthly PITI on a median purchase runs roughly $4,154 at current rates — a lower monthly carrying cost than buyers would see in higher-priced markets. First-time buyer programs, FHA loans, and VA options are widely accessible at this tier, and lenders compete for well-qualified applicants. The absolute monthly savings against premium markets can be significant, though buyers should weigh commute distance, school district boundaries, and local employment access. Rental demand in markets at this tier is typically steady, which supports both owner-occupant and investor cases. El Monte city is a smaller city with a population of 107,066. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $64,484 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for California. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 0.750% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. At $1,677 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. This city ranks in the upper quartile of the national distribution — between the 10th and 25th percentiles from the top. Equity positions here sit consistently above the US median in absolute dollars, and tappable lines support substantial renovation projects without requiring secondary credit sources. Purchasers entering at current prices should expect longer accumulation curves in percentage terms but rapid dollar-based equity buildup. Lender competition in this tier is intense, and rate spreads across competing offers tend to be tighter than what buyers see in mid-market cities. With a median home value above $600,000, this city sits in the luxury tier of the national housing distribution. Transaction economics here operate at institutional scale: title insurance premiums, origination fees, and appraisal charges all reflect the larger loan amounts, and jumbo financing terms apply where conforming limits are exceeded. Purchasers entering today should plan for down-payment and closing-cost figures that, in isolation, exceed the total purchase price of median homes in many markets. Equity positions among long-tenured owners frequently support renovation budgets in the six-figure range or second-property acquisition without additional financing. Nationally, El Monte city ranks 96th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Loan details
Taxes & Fees
Monthly Payment
$0
—
Payment Breakdown
Amortization (first 10 years)
| Year | Principal | Interest | Balance |
|---|
Insights
Get mortgage rates for El Monte city homes
Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.
Compare Mortgage Rates →You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.
Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.
Mortgage Landscape in El Monte city
El Monte city, California has a median home value of $626,000 and a median household income of $64,484. The typical 20% down payment runs $125,200, leaving a $500,800 mortgage.
At 7.50% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $3,502 per month. Property tax at 0.750% adds $391, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $261 — total PITI approximately $4,154.
Monthly Payment by Down Payment — El Monte city
On $626,000 at 7.50%.
| Down Payment | Loan Amount | Monthly P&I | Total PITI |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5% ($21,910) | $604,090 | $4,224 | $4,876 |
| 5.0% ($31,300) | $594,700 | $4,158 | $4,810 |
| 10.0% ($62,600) | $563,400 | $3,939 | $4,591 |
| 20.0% ($125,200) | $500,800 | $3,502 | $4,154 |
Frequently asked questions
Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use El Monte city's median data as a starting anchor.
What is the median home price in El Monte city?
El Monte city, California has a median home value of $626,000 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 107,066. Median household income is $64,484, and median gross rent runs $1,677 per month. This places El Monte city below the state average. Nationally, El Monte city ranks 96 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much is a mortgage payment on a median El Monte city home?
On a median $626,000 El Monte city home with 20% down ($125,200) and a 7.50% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $3,502 per month. Adding property tax ($391) and homeowners insurance ($261), total PITI is approximately $4,154 per month.
What is the property tax rate in El Monte city?
El Monte city's effective property tax rate is 0.750% — in line with California's state average. On a median home, that works out to $4,695 annually or $391 per month in escrow.
How much down payment do I need in El Monte city?
Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $626,000 El Monte city home: 3.5% down = $21,910, 10% = $62,600, 20% = $125,200.
What income do I need to buy in El Monte city?
Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $4,154 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $14,835 — roughly $178,018 per year. El Monte city's median household income is $64,484.
Is El Monte city affordable in 2026?
The median El Monte city home at $626,000 requires $125,200 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $18,780 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $143,980. Monthly PITI of $4,154 represents 77.3% of the median household income. El Monte city is a smaller city in California's landscape.
Compare California cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.