Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City mortgage calculator

Mortgage Calculator for Chino Hills city

Chino Hills city tracks close to the California housing average, with a median home value of $830,000. Typical monthly PITI on a median-priced purchase runs approximately $5,504 at current rates, which puts the city within reach for median-income households using standard financing. The market here shows a balanced mix of entry-level, move-up, and higher-end inventory across neighborhoods, giving buyers meaningful choice. Financing options span conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA where applicable. Because pricing varies block by block, the city-level median provides a starting anchor rather than a precise expectation. Long-term ownership here typically follows the state's broader trends. Chino Hills city has a population of 78,024, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $122,600 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 0.745% applies uniformly across the city. The rental market here runs notably above the national median at $2,750 monthly. Tenant demand at this level signals strong owner-occupant conversion — renters who have accumulated savings elsewhere or long-tenured residents looking to transition into ownership. Equity access in this environment is used as a portfolio lever rather than a cash-flow tool, and lenders treat the borrower profile as a preferred segment. The transition from rental to ownership tends to be monthly-cost neutral here, which shortens decision timelines for well-qualified buyers. This city occupies the top decile of tracked US cities by median home value — the uppermost 10% of the national distribution. Pricing at this tier reflects concentrated demand from high-income earners, constrained buildable supply, or proximity to globally significant employment centers. Purchasers entering here face the largest absolute down payments in the sample and typically rely on jumbo financing above conforming limits. Existing owners carry equity positions that, in absolute dollars, rival those in the country's most established metros, and tappable lines routinely support major renovation, second-property acquisition, or portfolio repositioning. With a median home value above $600,000, this city sits in the luxury tier of the national housing distribution. Transaction economics here operate at institutional scale: title insurance premiums, origination fees, and appraisal charges all reflect the larger loan amounts, and jumbo financing terms apply where conforming limits are exceeded. Purchasers entering today should plan for down-payment and closing-cost figures that, in isolation, exceed the total purchase price of median homes in many markets. Equity positions among long-tenured owners frequently support renovation budgets in the six-figure range or second-property acquisition without additional financing. Nationally, Chino Hills city ranks 44th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Loan details

$
%
$
%

Taxes & Fees

%
$
$
%

Monthly Payment

$0

—

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0
Home Insurance $0
PMI $0
HOA $0
Total Monthly $0

Payment Breakdown

Amortization (first 10 years)

Year Principal Interest Balance

Recommended

Compare Chino Hills city mortgage rates

See Rates →

Partner offer. No credit impact.

Insights

Get mortgage rates for Chino Hills city homes

Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.

Compare Mortgage Rates →

You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.

Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.

Mortgage Landscape in Chino Hills city

Chino Hills city, California has a median home value of $830,000 and a median household income of $122,600. The typical 20% down payment runs $166,000, leaving a $664,000 mortgage.

At 7.50% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $4,643 per month. Property tax at 0.745% adds $515, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $346 — total PITI approximately $5,504.

Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Chino Hills city

On $830,000 at 7.50%.

Down Payment Loan Amount Monthly P&I Total PITI
3.5% ($29,050) $800,950 $5,600 $6,461
5.0% ($41,500) $788,500 $5,513 $6,374
10.0% ($83,000) $747,000 $5,223 $6,084
20.0% ($166,000) $664,000 $4,643 $5,504

Frequently asked questions

In a market the size of Chino Hills city, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.

What is the median home price in Chino Hills city?

Chino Hills city, California has a median home value of $830,000 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 78,024. Median household income is $122,600, and median gross rent runs $2,750 per month. This places Chino Hills city in line with the state average. Nationally, Chino Hills city ranks 44 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much is a mortgage payment on a median Chino Hills city home?

On a median $830,000 Chino Hills city home with 20% down ($166,000) and a 7.50% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $4,643 per month. Adding property tax ($515) and homeowners insurance ($346), total PITI is approximately $5,504 per month.

What is the property tax rate in Chino Hills city?

Chino Hills city's effective property tax rate is 0.745% — in line with California's state average. On a median home, that works out to $6,184 annually or $515 per month in escrow.

How much down payment do I need in Chino Hills city?

Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $830,000 Chino Hills city home: 3.5% down = $29,050, 10% = $83,000, 20% = $166,000.

What income do I need to buy in Chino Hills city?

Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $5,504 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $19,657 — roughly $235,882 per year. Chino Hills city's median household income is $122,600.

Is Chino Hills city affordable in 2026?

The median Chino Hills city home at $830,000 requires $166,000 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $24,900 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $190,900. Monthly PITI of $5,504 represents 53.9% of the median household income. Chino Hills city is a small city in California's landscape.

Compare California cities

← Back to California statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.