Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City mortgage calculator

Mortgage Calculator for Glendale city

Glendale city tracks close to the Arizona housing average, with a median home value of $347,000. Typical monthly PITI on a median-priced purchase runs approximately $2,207 at current rates, which puts the city within reach for median-income households using standard financing. The market here shows a balanced mix of entry-level, move-up, and higher-end inventory across neighborhoods, giving buyers meaningful choice. Financing options span conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA where applicable. Because pricing varies block by block, the city-level median provides a starting anchor rather than a precise expectation. Long-term ownership here typically follows the state's broader trends. Glendale city has a population of 250,193, placing it in the mid-size tier for Arizona. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $70,139 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 0.460% apply uniformly across the city. At $1,397 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Occupying the lower half of the national distribution — outside the bottom quartile — this city offers entry costs that are meaningfully below the US median. Equity buildup in percentage terms runs faster here because each dollar of principal payment moves LTV further on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines remain modest relative to upper-tier cities, so homeowners frequently evaluate equity access against personal loans, credit-union products, or balance-transfer options before committing to a HELOC. Cash-out refinance is less economic at this tier. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, Glendale city ranks 229th lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Loan details

$
%
$
%

Taxes & Fees

%
$
$
%

Monthly Payment

$0

—

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0
Home Insurance $0
PMI $0
HOA $0
Total Monthly $0

Payment Breakdown

Amortization (first 10 years)

Year Principal Interest Balance

Recommended

Compare Glendale city mortgage rates

See Rates →

Partner offer. No credit impact.

Insights

Get mortgage rates for Glendale city homes

Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.

Compare Mortgage Rates →

You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.

Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.

Mortgage Landscape in Glendale city

Glendale city, Arizona has a median home value of $347,000 and a median household income of $70,139. The typical 20% down payment runs $69,400, leaving a $277,600 mortgage.

At 7.44% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $1,930 per month. Property tax at 0.460% adds $133, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $145 — total PITI approximately $2,207.

Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Glendale city

On $347,000 at 7.44%.

Down Payment Loan Amount Monthly P&I Total PITI
3.5% ($12,145) $334,855 $2,328 $2,605
5.0% ($17,350) $329,650 $2,291 $2,569
10.0% ($34,700) $312,300 $2,171 $2,448
20.0% ($69,400) $277,600 $1,930 $2,207

Frequently asked questions

These questions address the most common concerns buyers raise about Glendale city — median home value, monthly payment estimates, down payment options, and DTI requirements. Answers use city-level Census figures.

What is the median home price in Glendale city?

Glendale city, Arizona has a median home value of $347,000 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 250,193. Median household income is $70,139, and median gross rent runs $1,397 per month. This places Glendale city in line with the state average. Nationally, Glendale city ranks 272 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much is a mortgage payment on a median Glendale city home?

On a median $347,000 Glendale city home with 20% down ($69,400) and a 7.44% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $1,930 per month. Adding property tax ($133) and homeowners insurance ($145), total PITI is approximately $2,207 per month.

What is the property tax rate in Glendale city?

Glendale city's effective property tax rate is 0.460% — moderately below Arizona's state average. On a median home, that works out to $1,596 annually or $133 per month in escrow.

How much down payment do I need in Glendale city?

Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $347,000 Glendale city home: 3.5% down = $12,145, 10% = $34,700, 20% = $69,400.

What income do I need to buy in Glendale city?

Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $2,207 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $7,883 — roughly $94,595 per year. Glendale city's median household income is $70,139.

Is Glendale city affordable in 2026?

The median Glendale city home at $347,000 requires $69,400 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $10,410 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $79,810. Monthly PITI of $2,207 represents 37.8% of the median household income. Glendale city is a mid-size city in Arizona's landscape.

Compare Arizona cities

← Back to Arizona statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.