Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City affordability calculator

Home Affordability Calculator for Orem city

Orem city tracks close to the Utah housing average, with a median home value of $439,000. Typical monthly PITI on a median-priced purchase runs approximately $1,897 at current rates, which puts the city within reach for median-income households using standard financing. The market here shows a balanced mix of entry-level, move-up, and higher-end inventory across neighborhoods, giving buyers meaningful choice. Financing options span conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA where applicable. Because pricing varies block by block, the city-level median provides a starting anchor rather than a precise expectation. Long-term ownership here typically follows the state's broader trends. Orem city has a population of 97,048, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $81,292 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 0.420% applies uniformly across the city. At $1,405 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Orem city ranks 190th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Affordability Details

$

Before taxes

$

Auto + student loans + credit cards + personal loans

$

Cash available

%
%
$
$

Max Home Price

$0

Max Loan Amount $0
Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0
Home Insurance $0
HOA Fees $0
PMI $0
Total Monthly Payment $0
Front-End DTI (Actual) 0%
Back-End DTI (Actual) 0%

Insights

Affordability Landscape in Orem city

Orem city's median home value of $439,000 places it near the Utah average. The city offers a balanced market with entry-level inventory, mid-range options, and some higher-end pockets. Buyers here generally see normal market conditions — no extreme competition, no significant negotiating advantage for buyers. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization plus appreciation, with meaningful tappable equity typically building around the 5-7 year mark of ownership. Financing options are broad and lenders compete normally.

Orem city has a population of 97,048, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $81,292 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 0.420% applies uniformly across the city.

Affordable Home Price by Income — Orem city

Based on 28% front-end DTI, 20% down, 7.43% rate.

Household Income Monthly Housing Budget Max Home Price 20% Down
$60,969 $1,423 $195,493 $39,099
$81,292 $1,897 $280,851 $56,170
$101,615 $2,371 $366,210 $73,242
$121,938 $2,845 $451,569 $90,314
$162,584 $3,794 $622,286 $124,457

Frequently asked questions

In a market the size of Orem city, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.

How much home can I afford in Orem city?

On Orem city's median household income of $81,292, the 28% front-end DTI rule allows $1,897 per month for housing. After subtracting property tax at 0.420% and homeowners insurance, that supports a home price of approximately $280,851 with 20% down at a 7.43% mortgage rate. Median income here runs below the Utah average, so the 28% housing budget buys less than it would in higher-income cities.

What is the median income in Orem city?

Orem city, Utah has a median household income of $81,292 (Census ACS 2023). Median home value is $439,000 and median gross rent runs $1,405 per month. Population: 97,048. Nationally, Orem city ranks 190 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

What salary do I need to buy the median home in Orem city?

The median Orem city home at $439,000 with 20% down at 7.43% requires monthly PITI of approximately $2,775. Using the 28% front-end rule, that means a minimum gross annual income of roughly $118,946.

What is the property tax rate in Orem city?

Orem city's effective property tax rate is 0.420% — moderately below Utah's state average. On a median-priced home, that's $1,844 annually or $154 per month in escrow.

Is Orem city affordable for first-time buyers?

A 20% down payment on a median Orem city home runs $87,800, plus roughly $13,170 in closing costs — total cash of about $100,970. Lenders in Orem city include a small city where financing options are more limited, so shopping 3-5 quotes is worth doing. The market profile here is in line with the state average.

What is the 28/36 rule for Orem city buyers?

Lenders in Orem city use the 28/36 guideline: front-end DTI (housing) under 28% and back-end DTI (all debt) under 36% of gross income. At the median income of $81,292, the front-end housing budget is $1,897 per month, and total debt budget is $2,439 per month.

Compare Utah cities

← Back to Utah statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.