Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City affordability calculator

Home Affordability Calculator for Lehi city

Lehi city tracks close to the Utah housing average, with a median home value of $567,100. Typical monthly PITI on a median-priced purchase runs approximately $2,937 at current rates, which puts the city within reach for median-income households using standard financing. The market here shows a balanced mix of entry-level, move-up, and higher-end inventory across neighborhoods, giving buyers meaningful choice. Financing options span conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA where applicable. Because pricing varies block by block, the city-level median provides a starting anchor rather than a precise expectation. Long-term ownership here typically follows the state's broader trends. Lehi city has a population of 81,039, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $125,860 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 0.408% applies uniformly across the city. Rents average $1,798 per month in this city — above the national median, which anchors tenure patterns toward longer holding periods. Owners typically stay in place past the break-even horizon and accumulate tappable equity through both amortization and appreciation. Equity access is used most often for renovation, home-office build-out, or consolidation of higher-rate consumer debt. Rate shopping matters at this tier because the dollar amounts drawn against equity are typically larger than in lower-rent markets. This city ranks in the upper quartile of the national distribution — between the 10th and 25th percentiles from the top. Equity positions here sit consistently above the US median in absolute dollars, and tappable lines support substantial renovation projects without requiring secondary credit sources. Purchasers entering at current prices should expect longer accumulation curves in percentage terms but rapid dollar-based equity buildup. Lender competition in this tier is intense, and rate spreads across competing offers tend to be tighter than what buyers see in mid-market cities. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Lehi city ranks 119th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Affordability Details

$

Before taxes

$

Auto + student loans + credit cards + personal loans

$

Cash available

%
%
$
$

Max Home Price

$0

Max Loan Amount $0
Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0
Home Insurance $0
HOA Fees $0
PMI $0
Total Monthly Payment $0
Front-End DTI (Actual) 0%
Back-End DTI (Actual) 0%

Insights

Affordability Landscape in Lehi city

Lehi city's median home value of $567,100 places it near the Utah average. The city offers a balanced market with entry-level inventory, mid-range options, and some higher-end pockets. Buyers here generally see normal market conditions — no extreme competition, no significant negotiating advantage for buyers. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization plus appreciation, with meaningful tappable equity typically building around the 5-7 year mark of ownership. Financing options are broad and lenders compete normally.

Lehi city has a population of 81,039, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $125,860 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 0.408% applies uniformly across the city.

Affordable Home Price by Income — Lehi city

Based on 28% front-end DTI, 20% down, 7.43% rate.

Household Income Monthly Housing Budget Max Home Price 20% Down
$94,395 $2,203 $319,228 $63,846
$125,860 $2,937 $451,384 $90,277
$157,325 $3,671 $583,540 $116,708
$188,790 $4,405 $715,696 $143,139
$251,720 $5,873 $980,009 $196,002

Frequently asked questions

In a market the size of Lehi city, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.

How much home can I afford in Lehi city?

On Lehi city's median household income of $125,860, the 28% front-end DTI rule allows $2,937 per month for housing. After subtracting property tax at 0.408% and homeowners insurance, that supports a home price of approximately $451,384 with 20% down at a 7.43% mortgage rate. Median income here runs above the Utah average, supporting a stronger affordability position than the state midpoint.

What is the median income in Lehi city?

Lehi city, Utah has a median household income of $125,860 (Census ACS 2023). Median home value is $567,100 and median gross rent runs $1,798 per month. Population: 81,039. Nationally, Lehi city ranks 119 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

What salary do I need to buy the median home in Lehi city?

The median Lehi city home at $567,100 with 20% down at 7.43% requires monthly PITI of approximately $3,580. Using the 28% front-end rule, that means a minimum gross annual income of roughly $153,411.

What is the property tax rate in Lehi city?

Lehi city's effective property tax rate is 0.408% — moderately below Utah's state average. On a median-priced home, that's $2,314 annually or $193 per month in escrow.

Is Lehi city affordable for first-time buyers?

A 20% down payment on a median Lehi city home runs $113,420, plus roughly $17,013 in closing costs — total cash of about $130,433. Lenders in Lehi city include a small city where financing options are more limited, so shopping 3-5 quotes is worth doing. The market profile here is in line with the state average.

What is the 28/36 rule for Lehi city buyers?

Lenders in Lehi city use the 28/36 guideline: front-end DTI (housing) under 28% and back-end DTI (all debt) under 36% of gross income. At the median income of $125,860, the front-end housing budget is $2,937 per month, and total debt budget is $3,776 per month.

Compare Utah cities

← Back to Utah statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.