City affordability calculator
Home Affordability Calculator for McKinney city
McKinney city sits in the upper tier of Texas's housing markets. A median home value of $439,500 places it above the state average, and typical monthly PITI runs approximately $2,806 on a median purchase at current rates. Buyers here see a market where demand outpaces supply in many neighborhoods, and where competition for well-priced listings often pushes offers above asking. The financing mix tends toward conventional loans, though FHA and VA remain accessible. Long-tenured owners have typically captured significant appreciation. New buyers should model the full monthly carrying cost — principal, interest, tax, insurance, and any HOA — before committing to a purchase at this price point. McKinney city has a population of 202,314, placing it in the mid-size tier for Texas. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $120,273 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 1.754% apply uniformly across the city. Rents average $1,841 per month in this city — above the national median, which anchors tenure patterns toward longer holding periods. Owners typically stay in place past the break-even horizon and accumulate tappable equity through both amortization and appreciation. Equity access is used most often for renovation, home-office build-out, or consolidation of higher-rate consumer debt. Rate shopping matters at this tier because the dollar amounts drawn against equity are typically larger than in lower-rent markets. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, McKinney city ranks 189th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Affordability Details
Before taxes
Auto + student loans + credit cards + personal loans
Cash available
Max Home Price
$0
Insights
Affordability Landscape in McKinney city
McKinney city sits above the Texas median for housing values. At $439,500, the city attracts a mix of move-up buyers, remote workers, and investors, and typical inventory offers a range of neighborhoods at varying price points. Equity accumulation here follows the broader state trend with a slight premium, and long-tenured owners often hold substantial equity positions. Buyers entering today should expect standard underwriting, no unusual barriers, and a market where well-priced listings move within days.
McKinney city has a population of 202,314, placing it in the mid-size tier for Texas. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $120,273 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 1.754% apply uniformly across the city.
Affordable Home Price by Income — McKinney city
Based on 28% front-end DTI, 20% down, 7.47% rate.
| Household Income | Monthly Housing Budget | Max Home Price | 20% Down |
|---|---|---|---|
| $90,205 | $2,105 | $229,368 | $45,874 |
| $120,273 | $2,806 | $355,162 | $71,032 |
| $150,341 | $3,508 | $480,957 | $96,191 |
| $180,410 | $4,210 | $606,751 | $121,350 |
| $240,546 | $5,613 | $858,340 | $171,668 |
Frequently asked questions
These questions address the most common concerns buyers raise about McKinney city — median home value, monthly payment estimates, down payment options, and DTI requirements. Answers use city-level Census figures.
How much home can I afford in McKinney city?
On McKinney city's median household income of $120,273, the 28% front-end DTI rule allows $2,806 per month for housing. After subtracting property tax at 1.754% and homeowners insurance, that supports a home price of approximately $355,162 with 20% down at a 7.47% mortgage rate. Median income here is well above the Texas average, which pushes the max affordable price higher than most cities in the state.
What is the median income in McKinney city?
McKinney city, Texas has a median household income of $120,273 (Census ACS 2023). Median home value is $439,500 and median gross rent runs $1,841 per month. Population: 202,314. Nationally, McKinney city ranks 189 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
What salary do I need to buy the median home in McKinney city?
The median McKinney city home at $439,500 with 20% down at 7.47% requires monthly PITI of approximately $3,277. Using the 28% front-end rule, that means a minimum gross annual income of roughly $140,432.
What is the property tax rate in McKinney city?
McKinney city's effective property tax rate is 1.754% — moderately above Texas's state average. On a median-priced home, that's $7,709 annually or $642 per month in escrow.
Is McKinney city affordable for first-time buyers?
A 20% down payment on a median McKinney city home runs $87,900, plus roughly $13,185 in closing costs — total cash of about $101,085. Lenders in McKinney city include a mid-size city with solid lender availability, so shopping 3-5 quotes is worth doing. The market profile here is above the state average.
What is the 28/36 rule for McKinney city buyers?
Lenders in McKinney city use the 28/36 guideline: front-end DTI (housing) under 28% and back-end DTI (all debt) under 36% of gross income. At the median income of $120,273, the front-end housing budget is $2,806 per month, and total debt budget is $3,608 per month.
Compare Texas cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.