Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City affordability calculator

Home Affordability Calculator for North Las Vegas city

North Las Vegas city tracks close to the Nevada housing average, with a median home value of $372,300. Typical monthly PITI on a median-priced purchase runs approximately $1,791 at current rates, which puts the city within reach for median-income households using standard financing. The market here shows a balanced mix of entry-level, move-up, and higher-end inventory across neighborhoods, giving buyers meaningful choice. Financing options span conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA where applicable. Because pricing varies block by block, the city-level median provides a starting anchor rather than a precise expectation. Long-term ownership here typically follows the state's broader trends. North Las Vegas city has a population of 270,773, placing it in the mid-size tier for Nevada. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $76,772 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 0.484% apply uniformly across the city. At $1,605 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, North Las Vegas city ranks 245th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Affordability Details

$

Before taxes

$

Auto + student loans + credit cards + personal loans

$

Cash available

%
%
$
$

Max Home Price

$0

Max Loan Amount $0
Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0
Home Insurance $0
HOA Fees $0
PMI $0
Total Monthly Payment $0
Front-End DTI (Actual) 0%
Back-End DTI (Actual) 0%

Insights

Affordability Landscape in North Las Vegas city

North Las Vegas city's median home value of $372,300 places it near the Nevada average. The city offers a balanced market with entry-level inventory, mid-range options, and some higher-end pockets. Buyers here generally see normal market conditions — no extreme competition, no significant negotiating advantage for buyers. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization plus appreciation, with meaningful tappable equity typically building around the 5-7 year mark of ownership. Financing options are broad and lenders compete normally.

North Las Vegas city has a population of 270,773, placing it in the mid-size tier for Nevada. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $76,772 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 0.484% apply uniformly across the city.

Affordable Home Price by Income — North Las Vegas city

Based on 28% front-end DTI, 20% down, 7.45% rate.

Household Income Monthly Housing Budget Max Home Price 20% Down
$57,579 $1,344 $186,518 $37,304
$76,772 $1,791 $266,972 $53,394
$95,965 $2,239 $347,426 $69,485
$115,158 $2,687 $427,881 $85,576
$153,544 $3,583 $588,789 $117,758

Frequently asked questions

These questions address the most common concerns buyers raise about North Las Vegas city — median home value, monthly payment estimates, down payment options, and DTI requirements. Answers use city-level Census figures.

How much home can I afford in North Las Vegas city?

On North Las Vegas city's median household income of $76,772, the 28% front-end DTI rule allows $1,791 per month for housing. After subtracting property tax at 0.484% and homeowners insurance, that supports a home price of approximately $266,972 with 20% down at a 7.45% mortgage rate. Median income here runs below the Nevada average, so the 28% housing budget buys less than it would in higher-income cities.

What is the median income in North Las Vegas city?

North Las Vegas city, Nevada has a median household income of $76,772 (Census ACS 2023). Median home value is $372,300 and median gross rent runs $1,605 per month. Population: 270,773. Nationally, North Las Vegas city ranks 245 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

What salary do I need to buy the median home in North Las Vegas city?

The median North Las Vegas city home at $372,300 with 20% down at 7.45% requires monthly PITI of approximately $2,378. Using the 28% front-end rule, that means a minimum gross annual income of roughly $101,899.

What is the property tax rate in North Las Vegas city?

North Las Vegas city's effective property tax rate is 0.484% — in line with Nevada's state average. On a median-priced home, that's $1,802 annually or $150 per month in escrow.

Is North Las Vegas city affordable for first-time buyers?

A 20% down payment on a median North Las Vegas city home runs $74,460, plus roughly $11,169 in closing costs — total cash of about $85,629. Lenders in North Las Vegas city include a mid-size city with solid lender availability, so shopping 3-5 quotes is worth doing. The market profile here is in line with the state average.

What is the 28/36 rule for North Las Vegas city buyers?

Lenders in North Las Vegas city use the 28/36 guideline: front-end DTI (housing) under 28% and back-end DTI (all debt) under 36% of gross income. At the median income of $76,772, the front-end housing budget is $1,791 per month, and total debt budget is $2,303 per month.

Compare Nevada cities

← Back to Nevada statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.