City affordability calculator
Home Affordability Calculator for Henderson city
Henderson city tracks close to the Nevada housing average, with a median home value of $465,000. Typical monthly PITI on a median-priced purchase runs approximately $2,069 at current rates, which puts the city within reach for median-income households using standard financing. The market here shows a balanced mix of entry-level, move-up, and higher-end inventory across neighborhoods, giving buyers meaningful choice. Financing options span conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA where applicable. Because pricing varies block by block, the city-level median provides a starting anchor rather than a precise expectation. Long-term ownership here typically follows the state's broader trends. Henderson city has a population of 324,523, placing it in the mid-size tier for Nevada. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $88,654 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 0.526% apply uniformly across the city. Rents average $1,750 per month in this city — above the national median, which anchors tenure patterns toward longer holding periods. Owners typically stay in place past the break-even horizon and accumulate tappable equity through both amortization and appreciation. Equity access is used most often for renovation, home-office build-out, or consolidation of higher-rate consumer debt. Rate shopping matters at this tier because the dollar amounts drawn against equity are typically larger than in lower-rent markets. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Henderson city ranks 167th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Affordability Details
Before taxes
Auto + student loans + credit cards + personal loans
Cash available
Max Home Price
$0
Insights
Affordability Landscape in Henderson city
Henderson city's median home value of $465,000 places it near the Nevada average. The city offers a balanced market with entry-level inventory, mid-range options, and some higher-end pockets. Buyers here generally see normal market conditions — no extreme competition, no significant negotiating advantage for buyers. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization plus appreciation, with meaningful tappable equity typically building around the 5-7 year mark of ownership. Financing options are broad and lenders compete normally.
Henderson city has a population of 324,523, placing it in the mid-size tier for Nevada. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $88,654 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 0.526% apply uniformly across the city.
Affordable Home Price by Income — Henderson city
Based on 28% front-end DTI, 20% down, 7.45% rate.
| Household Income | Monthly Housing Budget | Max Home Price | 20% Down |
|---|---|---|---|
| $66,491 | $1,551 | $207,294 | $41,459 |
| $88,654 | $2,069 | $300,200 | $60,040 |
| $110,818 | $2,586 | $393,106 | $78,621 |
| $132,981 | $3,103 | $486,012 | $97,202 |
| $177,308 | $4,137 | $671,825 | $134,365 |
Frequently asked questions
These questions address the most common concerns buyers raise about Henderson city — median home value, monthly payment estimates, down payment options, and DTI requirements. Answers use city-level Census figures.
How much home can I afford in Henderson city?
On Henderson city's median household income of $88,654, the 28% front-end DTI rule allows $2,069 per month for housing. After subtracting property tax at 0.526% and homeowners insurance, that supports a home price of approximately $300,200 with 20% down at a 7.45% mortgage rate. Median income tracks the Nevada average — the affordability picture here is close to what buyers see in comparable state cities.
What is the median income in Henderson city?
Henderson city, Nevada has a median household income of $88,654 (Census ACS 2023). Median home value is $465,000 and median gross rent runs $1,750 per month. Population: 324,523. Nationally, Henderson city ranks 167 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
What salary do I need to buy the median home in Henderson city?
The median Henderson city home at $465,000 with 20% down at 7.45% requires monthly PITI of approximately $2,986. Using the 28% front-end rule, that means a minimum gross annual income of roughly $127,968.
What is the property tax rate in Henderson city?
Henderson city's effective property tax rate is 0.526% — in line with Nevada's state average. On a median-priced home, that's $2,446 annually or $204 per month in escrow.
Is Henderson city affordable for first-time buyers?
A 20% down payment on a median Henderson city home runs $93,000, plus roughly $13,950 in closing costs — total cash of about $106,950. Lenders in Henderson city include a mid-size city with solid lender availability, so shopping 3-5 quotes is worth doing. The market profile here is in line with the state average.
What is the 28/36 rule for Henderson city buyers?
Lenders in Henderson city use the 28/36 guideline: front-end DTI (housing) under 28% and back-end DTI (all debt) under 36% of gross income. At the median income of $88,654, the front-end housing budget is $2,069 per month, and total debt budget is $2,660 per month.
Compare Nevada cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.