City affordability calculator
Home Affordability Calculator for Kendall CDP
Kendall CDP sits in the upper tier of Florida's housing markets. A median home value of $516,900 places it above the state average, and typical monthly PITI runs approximately $1,952 on a median purchase at current rates. Buyers here see a market where demand outpaces supply in many neighborhoods, and where competition for well-priced listings often pushes offers above asking. The financing mix tends toward conventional loans, though FHA and VA remain accessible. Long-tenured owners have typically captured significant appreciation. New buyers should model the full monthly carrying cost — principal, interest, tax, insurance, and any HOA — before committing to a purchase at this price point. Kendall CDP has a population of 78,527, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $83,664 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 0.793% applies uniformly across the city. Rents average $1,808 per month in this city — above the national median, which anchors tenure patterns toward longer holding periods. Owners typically stay in place past the break-even horizon and accumulate tappable equity through both amortization and appreciation. Equity access is used most often for renovation, home-office build-out, or consolidation of higher-rate consumer debt. Rate shopping matters at this tier because the dollar amounts drawn against equity are typically larger than in lower-rent markets. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Kendall CDP ranks 141st highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Affordability Details
Before taxes
Auto + student loans + credit cards + personal loans
Cash available
Max Home Price
$0
Insights
Affordability Landscape in Kendall CDP
Kendall CDP sits above the Florida median for housing values. At $516,900, the city attracts a mix of move-up buyers, remote workers, and investors, and typical inventory offers a range of neighborhoods at varying price points. Equity accumulation here follows the broader state trend with a slight premium, and long-tenured owners often hold substantial equity positions. Buyers entering today should expect standard underwriting, no unusual barriers, and a market where well-priced listings move within days.
Kendall CDP has a population of 78,527, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $83,664 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 0.793% applies uniformly across the city.
Affordable Home Price by Income — Kendall CDP
Based on 28% front-end DTI, 20% down, 7.52% rate.
| Household Income | Monthly Housing Budget | Max Home Price | 20% Down |
|---|---|---|---|
| $62,748 | $1,464 | $161,858 | $32,372 |
| $83,664 | $1,952 | $248,935 | $49,787 |
| $104,580 | $2,440 | $336,012 | $67,202 |
| $125,496 | $2,928 | $423,090 | $84,618 |
| $167,328 | $3,904 | $597,244 | $119,449 |
Frequently asked questions
In a market the size of Kendall CDP, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.
How much home can I afford in Kendall CDP?
On Kendall CDP's median household income of $83,664, the 28% front-end DTI rule allows $1,952 per month for housing. After subtracting property tax at 0.793% and homeowners insurance, that supports a home price of approximately $248,935 with 20% down at a 7.52% mortgage rate. Median income tracks the Florida average — the affordability picture here is close to what buyers see in comparable state cities.
What is the median income in Kendall CDP?
Kendall CDP, Florida has a median household income of $83,664 (Census ACS 2023). Median home value is $516,900 and median gross rent runs $1,808 per month. Population: 78,527. Nationally, Kendall CDP ranks 141 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
What salary do I need to buy the median home in Kendall CDP?
The median Kendall CDP home at $516,900 with 20% down at 7.52% requires monthly PITI of approximately $3,454. Using the 28% front-end rule, that means a minimum gross annual income of roughly $148,029.
What is the property tax rate in Kendall CDP?
Kendall CDP's effective property tax rate is 0.793% — moderately below Florida's state average. On a median-priced home, that's $4,099 annually or $342 per month in escrow.
Is Kendall CDP affordable for first-time buyers?
A 20% down payment on a median Kendall CDP home runs $103,380, plus roughly $15,507 in closing costs — total cash of about $118,887. Lenders in Kendall CDP include a small city where financing options are more limited, so shopping 3-5 quotes is worth doing. The market profile here is above the state average.
What is the 28/36 rule for Kendall CDP buyers?
Lenders in Kendall CDP use the 28/36 guideline: front-end DTI (housing) under 28% and back-end DTI (all debt) under 36% of gross income. At the median income of $83,664, the front-end housing budget is $1,952 per month, and total debt budget is $2,510 per month.
Compare Florida cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.