City affordability calculator
Home Affordability Calculator for Colorado Springs city
Colorado Springs city offers housing below the Colorado median, with a median home value of $420,700. Monthly PITI on a median purchase runs roughly $1,941 at current rates — a lower monthly carrying cost than buyers would see in higher-priced markets. First-time buyer programs, FHA loans, and VA options are widely accessible at this tier, and lenders compete for well-qualified applicants. The absolute monthly savings against premium markets can be significant, though buyers should weigh commute distance, school district boundaries, and local employment access. Rental demand in markets at this tier is typically steady, which supports both owner-occupant and investor cases. Colorado Springs city has a population of 483,099, placing it in the mid-size tier for Colorado. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $83,198 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 0.396% apply uniformly across the city. At $1,562 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Colorado Springs city ranks 204th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Affordability Details
Before taxes
Auto + student loans + credit cards + personal loans
Cash available
Max Home Price
$0
Insights
Affordability Landscape in Colorado Springs city
Colorado Springs city offers housing below the Colorado average, with a median home value of $420,700. Buyers here get more square footage per dollar, and entry-level financing through FHA, VA, and USDA is widely accessible. The lower price point supports a faster path to equity for buyers who make extra principal payments or benefit from appreciation. Rental demand in this tier is steady, which supports the investor case. The trade-off is often commute distance or access to specific school districts.
Colorado Springs city has a population of 483,099, placing it in the mid-size tier for Colorado. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $83,198 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 0.396% apply uniformly across the city.
Affordable Home Price by Income — Colorado Springs city
Based on 28% front-end DTI, 20% down, 7.42% rate.
| Household Income | Monthly Housing Budget | Max Home Price | 20% Down |
|---|---|---|---|
| $62,399 | $1,456 | $205,739 | $41,148 |
| $83,198 | $1,941 | $293,185 | $58,637 |
| $103,998 | $2,427 | $380,631 | $76,126 |
| $124,797 | $2,912 | $468,077 | $93,615 |
| $166,396 | $3,883 | $642,969 | $128,594 |
Frequently asked questions
These questions address the most common concerns buyers raise about Colorado Springs city — median home value, monthly payment estimates, down payment options, and DTI requirements. Answers use city-level Census figures.
How much home can I afford in Colorado Springs city?
On Colorado Springs city's median household income of $83,198, the 28% front-end DTI rule allows $1,941 per month for housing. After subtracting property tax at 0.396% and homeowners insurance, that supports a home price of approximately $293,185 with 20% down at a 7.42% mortgage rate. Median income here runs below the Colorado average, so the 28% housing budget buys less than it would in higher-income cities.
What is the median income in Colorado Springs city?
Colorado Springs city, Colorado has a median household income of $83,198 (Census ACS 2023). Median home value is $420,700 and median gross rent runs $1,562 per month. Population: 483,099. Nationally, Colorado Springs city ranks 204 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
What salary do I need to buy the median home in Colorado Springs city?
The median Colorado Springs city home at $420,700 with 20% down at 7.42% requires monthly PITI of approximately $2,649. Using the 28% front-end rule, that means a minimum gross annual income of roughly $113,528.
What is the property tax rate in Colorado Springs city?
Colorado Springs city's effective property tax rate is 0.396% — in line with Colorado's state average. On a median-priced home, that's $1,666 annually or $139 per month in escrow.
Is Colorado Springs city affordable for first-time buyers?
A 20% down payment on a median Colorado Springs city home runs $84,140, plus roughly $12,621 in closing costs — total cash of about $96,761. Lenders in Colorado Springs city include a mid-size city with solid lender availability, so shopping 3-5 quotes is worth doing. The market profile here is below the state average.
What is the 28/36 rule for Colorado Springs city buyers?
Lenders in Colorado Springs city use the 28/36 guideline: front-end DTI (housing) under 28% and back-end DTI (all debt) under 36% of gross income. At the median income of $83,198, the front-end housing budget is $1,941 per month, and total debt budget is $2,496 per month.
Compare Colorado cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.